Jump to content
Sambar

When to change name?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

I have my SSC and have sent my AOS packet off with the work and AP forms. Both in my maiden name. 

When will it be ok to change my last name to my husbands? Should I wait until all of it is complete or can I do it now? 

Mainly I am questioning my passport as it is up for renewal in the next couple of months. I want to get that in my married name to save having to get another one down the line but I don’t want to mess up the paperwork. 

Thanks 😊   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, Sambar said:

Hi all!

I have my SSC and have sent my AOS packet off with the work and AP forms. Both in my maiden name. 

When will it be ok to change my last name to my husbands? Should I wait until all of it is complete or can I do it now? 

Mainly I am questioning my passport as it is up for renewal in the next couple of months. I want to get that in my married name to save having to get another one down the line but I don’t want to mess up the paperwork. 

Thanks 😊   

You should have sent your AOS package off in your married name to start. Now you may not be able to and/or may have to pay a fee to do so on your GC. 

Your EAD will come in your maiden name so you will need to keep your SSN in your maiden name. 

It doesn't matter what name the supporting documents have on it so you can change your passport whenever you want but you will be stuck with your maiden name on your immigration documents as you did not file in the name you want to take.

 

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree, the AOS package should have been done in the married name, then the SSC could be changed with either the EAD or GC.  If you are planning on naturalizing eventually, then I would wait until then to do the name change.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

You should have sent your AOS package off in your married name to start. Now you may not be able to and/or may have to pay a fee to do so on your GC. 

Your EAD will come in your maiden name so you will need to keep your SSN in your maiden name. 

It doesn't matter what name the supporting documents have on it so you can change your passport whenever you want but you will be stuck with your maiden name on your immigration documents as you did not file in the name you want to take.

 

Thanks for your reply. Will it mess up the AP if my passport has a different name on it though? Or by carrying both passports it will be ok? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Sambar said:

Thanks for your reply. Will it mess up the AP if my passport has a different name on it though? Or by carrying both passports it will be ok? 

You will have to carry your MC to support the name change. You've definitely made it more confusing for yourself but there isnt much you can do. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

You will have to carry your MC to support the name change. You've definitely made it more confusing for yourself but there isnt much you can do. 

Seems like I have Unknowingly 🤦‍♀️ Sounds like I am probably best just to keep my current name for a while. Thank you for your help.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×