Jump to content
mary&felipe

CEAC country NVC Expedite

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I was granted a full NVC Expedite since the email said it was forwarded and the Embassy in Buenos Aires will now contact us soon. my question is, since it is a ceac portal country I'm still seeing some things that opened up for uploading documents, should I go ahead and do that or do nothing and wait for them to contact us? thank you!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, mary&felipe said:

Hi everyone, I was granted a full NVC Expedite since the email said it was forwarded and the Embassy in Buenos Aires will now contact us soon. my question is, since it is a ceac portal country I'm still seeing some things that opened up for uploading documents, should I go ahead and do that or do nothing and wait for them to contact us? thank you!

1

How did you get the NVC expedite?  I am thinking of trying that so the kids can start school at the beginning of the year here.  

 

I believe that once you have your NVC number you can start uploading and prepare the DS-260.  

 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you John&rose. I understand with that number I can start the form, I'm asking if I should because supposedly the email stated to wait for the embassy to contact us, and maybe we do not need to use the portal anymore. I'm hoping someone else who has already gotten an expedite from a CEAC using country can help guide me.

 

Our expedite was based on Financial/Emotional reasons or our 2 children. Each individual embassy decides whether or not to grant it, it is not up to the NVC. So the reasons/probability of getting one granted depends on your countries embassy. My embassy handles very low amounts of cases per year, so i'm sure that worked in our favor as well as our already existing USCIS expedite. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Which embassy handles very low amounts of cases? How long did it take you to have NOA2? I am also in Miami and married to an Argentine. I am just looking to see what is the average time frame I am looking forward to.

 

Edited by Jessica_Gato

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Jessica_Gato said:

Which embassy handles very low amounts of cases? How long did it take you to have NOA2? I am also in Miami and married to an Argentine. I am just looking to see what is the average time frame I am looking forward to.

Hi Jessica Gato. The average time frame for applying cr1/ir1 is a year. The Embassy in Buenos Aires handles very low amounts of Spousal visas in comparison to countries like the Phillipines or Mexico etc. The problem is getting it there. They don't do direct consular filing so between USCIS and NVC it's still minimum of 10 months. Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×