Jump to content
Lars & Sasha

Medical Exam (Russia)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We just got out NVC number assigned and our case is off to Moscow. For the Medical Exam, does this have to be completed in Moscow, or are there other offices where this can take place? It looks like it has to be done in Moscow. So basically she and her son will have to stay in Moscow for one week to take the Medical Exam (wait min 5 business days) then have her interview. So it is all based of when the interview is scheduled. Is that correct? Any have experience with this? Recommendations on where to stay, etc?

 

Thanks in advance! And Happy New Year! It's cold here in Russia but so excited to ring in the New Year with her family and be preparing for the next step, completing the DS-160 for her and her son and playing the waiting game for interview times. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm pretty sure the only medical exam location for Russia is in Moscow.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont think she we have to stay a week my fiance at the time scheduled both the medical for one day and 2 days later her interview they sent the Medical over in one day so it was there. best thing to do is call the clinic that is going to do the medical they can give her a timeline.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to do it in Moscow, just plan to stay there a few nights so you can do the interview and medical back to back.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

       🗒 I-751 Removal of Conditions 🗒

Spoiler

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC...

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having a child makes a difference with the medical in Moscow.  I forgot the actual test that they do, but it will be in the instructions you get.  That one test for the child requires 48-72 hours before med docs are ready for embassy.

 

We had Moscow Embassy appointment on a Thursday.  This did require the first medical visit on Monday.  This is where they applied something to the child's skin on their arm.  We were told to come back Wednesday after 48 hours for the doctor to check the arm.  If there is hardly any reaction, they will finish the medical docs, and in our case because I was an American who was there (I think), they gave me the sealed medical docs to take to the Embassy.

 

I don't know what the options are if there is some kind of other reaction to the child's special test.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/1/2019 at 10:43 AM, Lars & Sasha said:

Recommendations on where to stay, etc?

We stayed at the Radisson Slavyanskaya Hotel.  Everyone speaks English there.  Great breakfast and coffee.  Nice pool, hot tub and spa.  Right next to Kievskaya metro station.  Takes 8 mins on Metro, then 10 min walk to Embassy.

 

Close to the medical administration (your first visit) and medical hospitals (for the actual medical exam).  Close to Arbat Street acros the river.  Right next to Europe Square mall full of anything you might need to get or eat or buy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×