Jump to content
NANAQUEEN

How to fill down i130 correctly when the beneficiary used to be approved the K1 visa before

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. i am filling down the I130 form and I have some trobles. 

1. Like I said, the beneficiary in this case used to get K1 visa to USA so what the Alien Registration Number ( A-Number) in the part 4 is. Should i include the A-Number in the NOA2 she got during the K1 visa before? 

2. The beneficiary used to get SSN during the time she was is USA (but she hadnt got married yet at thar time). And SSN she got shows that she couldnt go to work without work permit. Should I include this SSN in the part 4 too?

3. in part 5, there is a question about that whether i have filled the petition for this beneficiary or not. i wonder we have to include the K1 we applied before or not.

 

Hope to hear from you guys soon. thanks a bunch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

what is the current situation of the beneficiary? who is filing for her now?

 

did the beneficiary return to her country before the i94 expired?

 

we need more information about her situation

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, aleful said:

hi

 

what is the current situation of the beneficiary? who is filing for her now?

 

did the beneficiary return to her country before the i94 expired?

 

we need more information about her situation

 

 

the petitioner for both cases is the same person

and the beneficiary went back to her country before the i94  expired

11 hours ago, JFH said:

1. Yes

2. Yes

3. Yes, you must 

thanks for your response. May I ask that u have the same case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/1/2019 at 8:53 AM, NANAQUEEN said:

Hi everyone. i am filling down the I130 form and I have some trobles. 

1. Like I said, the beneficiary in this case used to get K1 visa to USA so what the Alien Registration Number ( A-Number) in the part 4 is. Should i include the A-Number in the NOA2 she got during the K1 visa before? 

Yes

On 1/1/2019 at 8:53 AM, NANAQUEEN said:

2. The beneficiary used to get SSN during the time she was is USA (but she hadnt got married yet at thar time). And SSN she got shows that she couldnt go to work without work permit. Should I include this SSN in the part 4 too?

Yes

On 1/1/2019 at 8:53 AM, NANAQUEEN said:

3. in part 5, there is a question about that whether i have filled the petition for this beneficiary or not. i wonder we have to include the K1 we applied before or not.

Yes.  I also refiled for the same beneficiary and noted that down in this section

On 1/1/2019 at 8:53 AM, NANAQUEEN said:

 

Hope to hear from you guys soon. thanks a bunch

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×