Jump to content
caballeroj75

K1 request while on a tourist visa trip

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, caballeroj75 said:

Can I start the process of a K1 visa while she is in the US on a tourist visa with plans to return to her country?

Yes. You can also:

A) Marry now and do adjustment of status without her leaving the US. It's 100% legal: https://citizenpath.com/faq/preconceived-intent-adjust-status/; OR

B) Marry now, you file the I-130 to start the CR-1 process, and she leaves the US before her tourist status ends.

Edited by lummo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1 hour ago, lummo said:

Is she in the US right now?

She’s not. She was about a month ago but now she’s back in her country. She is going to try to come back in  march and stay with a friend but by then I would have already begun the K1 visa.  I would totally marry her when she comes in March but she will be traveling on a tourist visa and I don’t want her to be accused of fraud. 

 I really want to do what’s right but I also want to be with her as soon as possible toI.  What do you recommend ?

 

Edited by caballeroj75

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, lummo said:

Yes. You can also:

A) Marry now and do adjustment of status without her leaving the US. It's 100% legal: https://citizenpath.com/faq/preconceived-intent-adjust-status/; OR

B) Marry now, you file the I-130 to start the CR-1 process, and she leaves the US before her tourist status ends.

Can we do that? We thought about her traveling in March and spend a few more months getting to know each other and maybe getting married before she would have to leave. 

 

Thing is that I’ve heard horror stories about doing this and officials thinking that the reason we would get married is for her to just stay here as an immigrant. But that’s not the case. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, caballeroj75 said:

Can we do that? We thought about her traveling in March and spend a few more months getting to know each other and maybe getting married before she would have to leave. 

 

Thing is that I’ve heard horror stories about doing this and officials thinking that the reason we would get married is for her to just stay here as an immigrant. But that’s not the case. 

She cannot come to the US with intent to stay. That would be fraud.

She can visit, marry, then return home.

Or she can visit and you can do the K-1 process (either start it beforehand or while she's in the US).

Either way she has to return home to finish the process.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, geowrian said:

She cannot come to the US with intent to stay. That would be fraud.

She can visit, marry, then return home.

Or she can visit and you can do the K-1 process (either start it beforehand or while she's in the US).

Either way she has to return home to finish the process.

My reason for it is that if she is here and she can stay with her friend for 6 months while the K1 is in the process then we won’t be separated for too long. If it takes 9 months then we can spend 6 months together and hopefully the visa would be approved a few months later. But the thing that I think about now is the medical exam and the consular interview in her country. Would that delay the process if she is here? I guess so

Edited by caballeroj75

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, caballeroj75 said:

My reason for it is that if she is here and she can stay with her friend for 6 months while the K1 is in the process then we won’t be separated for too long. I’m f it takes 9 months then we can spend 6 months together and hopefully the visa would be approved a few months later. But the thing that I think about now is the medical exam and the consular interview in her country. Would that delay the process if she is here? I guess so

She can stay for as long as she is admitted. Usually this is 6 months with a tourist visa, but it could be theoretically as short as 1 day as well. The CBP officer makes the determination about entry and for long at POE.

There's nothing wrong with visiting that long beforehand. At the same time, a tourist visa requires being able to show intent to return home via strong ties. Having such a long stay planned with a fiance implies there are no such strong ties. So there is a bit of a risk involved. Normally a couple shorter trips instead is better. But it's their call to make...I'm just pointing out that there is a risk of being denied entry (not an issue for the K-1 visa, but obviously not a desirable outcome).

 

The K-1 process is currently taking ~9-12 months on average. The medical exam and interview is toward the end of the process, and can be delayed fairly easily if desired.

Being in the US beforehand won't slow down the I-129F petition, pass-through at NVC, or scheduling the medical/interview/etc. Depending on the country where she will interview, she may need to be physically present to obtain certain documents (birth certificate, police certificate, etc.).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, caballeroj75 said:

I would totally marry her when she comes in March but she will be traveling on a tourist visa and I don’t want her to be accused of fraud. 

 I really want to do what’s right but I also want to be with her as soon as possible toI.  What do you recommend ?

You have 3 lawful options:

  1. File the I-129F now (if you physically met within the past 2 years; for example last month when she visited the US). If the I-129F is approved and she is still in the US, then you can delay the process like @geowrian mentioned and she leaves the US before her tourist status ends;
  2. Marry when she visits in March, file the I-130 to start the CR-1 process, and she leaves the US before her tourist status ends; OR
  3. Marry outside the US (can be her country or a third-party country; the marriage process varies by country) whenever possible and then file the I-130. She then visits the US in March and leaves before her tourist status ends.

It's ultimately your choice, but I recommend either #2 or #3 instead of #1. Here is an analysis by @missileman:

Quote

K-1

More expensive than CR-1

Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)

Spouse can not leave the US until she receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)

Spouse can not work until she receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)

Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period

Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

 

CR-1

Less expensive than K-1

No Adjustment of Status (I-485, I-131, I-765) required.

Spouse can immediately travel outside the US

Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.

Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US

Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.

 

My Final Analysis: If you can marry your fiance then CR-1 is a much, much better option

 

Edited by lummo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×