Jump to content
Saadua

have you attended any educational institutions at secondary level above?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

On DS-260 under Present work / education / training information section it's asking me "If the applicant attended any educational institutions at a secondary level or above"

So my son just completed class 8th on high school. Class 8 count as a secondary level education or not? Do I have to provide his Educational’s institution’s name and address/Course of study etc?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Saadua said:

On DS-260 under Present work / education / training information section it's asking me "If the applicant attended any educational institutions at a secondary level or above"

So my son just completed class 8th on high school. Class 8 count as a secondary level education or not? Do I have to provide his Educational’s institution’s name and address/Course of study etc?

No that is primary education here in the USA, secondary would be like a trade school, college or university. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

No that is primary education here in the USA, secondary would be like a trade school, college or university. 

Incorrect

secondary is high school

college etc is tertiary education

 

OP, high school in the US is grades 9-12, so 8th grade doesn’t count as high school. However some definitions include middle school as secondary, so I’d put it in just in case, it can’t hurt.

 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Incorrect

secondary is high school

college etc is tertiary education

 

OP, high school in the US is grades 9-12, so 8th grade doesn’t count as high school. However some definitions include middle school as secondary, so I’d put it in just in case, it can’t hurt.

 

 

In my country class 6 to 10 high school.. so should I follow US system or my country's system?? Should I provide my son's class 8th educational history or should I skip the part??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×