Jump to content
esterleth

Do I need a new Social Security Card if my status changed from permanent resident to F-1 Visa Holder?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I used to be a permanent resident of the U.S. but voluntarily gave up the green card b/c my family and I were living abroad for too long. Now I am back in America as a student on an F-1 visa. I still have my social security card. Do I need to get a new social security card? I was told that I would have the same social security number for life, but I'm not sure if I have to update my records at the Social Security Office. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think you need a new SSC (not 100% sure) but you will need to clarify to a potential employer that your status is F-1 and that you can only work with DHS authorization (on-campus, off-campus if related to the school, 20 h/week max during the semesters, or less restricted with a valid EAD - for OPT).  


03/04/2016 AOS (EB2-NIW concurrent with I-485) mailed to Lewisville TX Lockbox
03/07/2016 AOS delivered to USCIS and signed
03/12/2016 Case received by Nebraska Service Center (NSC)
03/14/2016 Text notification received for I-140/I-485/I-765/I-131.
04/08/2016 Biometrics notice received for 04/21
04/13/2016 Biometrics early walk-in completed.
04/15/2016 EAD/AP combo card received in mail.

 

Long wait begins...

 

11/04/2016 I-140/485 cases transferred from Nebraska to TCS
12/01/2016 Prepared package for EAD/AP renewal (expires 04/09/2017)
12/23/2016 USCIS suddenly changes several forms, invalidating my EAD/AP renewal package (not yet sent)
12/27/2016 USCIS suddenly reforms the entire NIW criteria system, replacing a 20 years old one. Uncharted waters. 
01/07/2017 (Saturday!) EAD/AP renewal package with new forms received in Phoenix "reception desk"
01/17/2017 EAD/AP renewal case accepted; text/email with receipt numbers was received
01/30/2017 Law firm finally confirms that USCIS has suspended processing all EB2-NIW cases due to new criteria. 
02/23/2017 USCIS slowly starts adjudicating NIW cases again.
04/21/2017 Extended EAD/AP received in mail. Valid for 2 years. 
05/06/2017 Received a massive RFE on I-140 NIW case.
07/20/2017 RFE response received by USCIS (a very long response with 30 pages of docs)
09/14/2017 I-140 NIW approved!!! 
11/28/2017 RFE for new medical issued (plus another request re Supp J for employment which is clearly issued in error)
12/04/2017 RFE received in mail
12/07/2017 repeated medical exam for I-485
12/08/2017 Attorney receives documents for responding to I-485 RFE
12/21/2017 Response to RFE received by USCIS 
02/09/2018 I-485 approval (text, email) :)
02/08/2018 I-485 approval notice issued (the "welcome letter") - I'm LPR now
02/16/2018 Green card received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to get a new social security card. You can only receive 10 social security card throughout your lifetime.

 

However, you are free to submit the updated info to the social security office. Only changes that are effective for a new social security card is the name change.


K-1 Visa process
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018 - Follow the Sun!
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your Social Security NUMBER is yours for life.

 

You got your SS card as an LPR which allowed you to work.  As an F-1, you are not allowed to work.  So, be careful.  Your card and the SS system will not show that you have a restricted F-1 visa.  You are responsible for knowing this.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

Your Social Security NUMBER is yours for life.

 

You got your SS card as an LPR which allowed you to work.  As an F-1, you are not allowed to work.  So, be careful.  Your card and the SS system will not show that you have a restricted F-1 visa.  You are responsible for knowing this.  

From my understanding, on an F-1 visa I can work with DHS authorization (e.g., if I decide to work as a part-time grader on campus). Does that mean that as long as I do not violate these constraints I have on my F1 visa, I do not necessarily have to get a new SS card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, esterleth said:

From my understanding, on an F-1 visa I can work with DHS authorization (e.g., if I decide to work as a part-time grader on campus). Does that mean that as long as I do not violate these constraints I have on my F1 visa, I do not necessarily have to get a new SS card?

Yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×