Jump to content
Sonata Arctica

Children's Birth Certificates?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have two kids from a previous marriage. My daughter is almost 21 and my son is 17 and they both live with my ex-wife. They are not part of my IR1 application process and wont be immigrating. Throughout the process there was never a requirement to submit ANY documents about them, except providing their names and address during the I-130 process.

 

Now that I have my interview in a month's time, I have gone through the checklist on the Montreal website, and it has me stumped completely. One of the things listed on there is to provide original or certified birth certificates of all the children of the applicant. Is this applicable in my case or is it in case of children who are also on the file for immigration, even though they are not accompanying me at the interview? I am suddenly very worried, because my ex and I are not on very friendly terms and she will not provide me with that information.

 

My understanding is that since I am the only person that my USC wife has sponsored, I do not need to provide my kids' birth certificates. Is that correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sonata Arctica said:

I have two kids from a previous marriage. My daughter is almost 21 and my son is 17 and they both live with my ex-wife. They are not part of my IR1 application process and wont be immigrating. Throughout the process there was never a requirement to submit ANY documents about them, except providing their names and address during the I-130 process.

 

Now that I have my interview in a month's time, I have gone through the checklist on the Montreal website, and it has me stumped completely. One of the things listed on there is to provide original or certified birth certificates of all the children of the applicant. Is this applicable in my case or is it in case of children who are also on the file for immigration, even though they are not accompanying me at the interview? I am suddenly very worried, because my ex and I are not on very friendly terms and she will not provide me with that information.

 

My understanding is that since I am the only person that my USC wife has sponsored, I do not need to provide my kids' birth certificates. Is that correct?

correct,you are immigrating alone,so you should be having your original or certified copy of birth certificate at your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Sonata Arctica said:

I have two kids from a previous marriage. My daughter is almost 21 and my son is 17 and they both live with my ex-wife. They are not part of my IR1 application process and wont be immigrating. Throughout the process there was never a requirement to submit ANY documents about them, except providing their names and address during the I-130 process.

 

Now that I have my interview in a month's time, I have gone through the checklist on the Montreal website, and it has me stumped completely. One of the things listed on there is to provide original or certified birth certificates of all the children of the applicant. Is this applicable in my case or is it in case of children who are also on the file for immigration, even though they are not accompanying me at the interview? I am suddenly very worried, because my ex and I are not on very friendly terms and she will not provide me with that information.

 

My understanding is that since I am the only person that my USC wife has sponsored, I do not need to provide my kids' birth certificates. Is that correct?

I am in the same situation . I have two older kids (36 and 40) from a previous marriage who are not immigrating with me and saw that on the checklist they wanted their birth certs as well. I’m bringing them just in case but I seriously doubt they will ask for them. You could email the embassy and ask about that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×