Jump to content
Wismer

I-131 success?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. Given that I am now setting my expectations for a min of 6 months (post filing the AOS doc set) to even be considered to work in the USA (to contribute to household expenses), and also to travel outside the USA and be able to return back home in the USA,  has anyone had any success with filing the I-131? It was probably an error to go the K1 route, and then look to petitioning my boys if I was allowed a K1 visa - and then - if I get approved for the I-485 and I-765 (I.e. given that I cannot travel). Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as a complete & proper I-485 and I-131 is filed, the I-131 is regularly approved.

Children can utilize follow-to-join (FTJ) to obtain a K-2 visa for up to 1 year from when the original K-1 visa was issued.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much. I was having a disheartening day, with the gov shutdown imminent,  and the unknown ability to help my wife with bills, and keeping 'some' degree of interaction with my boys, until the day comes when they too can travel  - and ideally- stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wismer said:
keeping 'some' degree of interaction with my boys, until the day comes when they too can travel - and ideally- stay.

If you either have custody of them or written permission from the mother then they are eligible for K-2 visas now: https://www.visatutor.com/k2-visa-follow-join/ You just contact the embassy or NVC for info. FYI, K-2s are not eligible for SSNs (this differs to K-1) until they are either issued EADs or are granted LPR status; so at 2018 tax time (in early 2019) they might not have SSNs yet, but ITINs are an alternative: https://www.irs.gov/individuals/individual-taxpayer-identification-number

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×