Jump to content
JP87

timeline information

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

I have a couple of questions about the timeline to finish the visa process. If at all possible, please be specific.

 

The information I have at the moment is:

1. The approval time for the NVC to check all documentation submitted is up to 3 weeks.

2. The arrival of approval to have interview is up to 2 weeks.

3. The timeline to get the medical evaluation results is up to 2 weeks.

4. The timeline for passport to arrive after visa approval is up to 2 weeks.

 

This has a total possibility of 11 weeks to finish.

 

My questions are:

1. How long can I stall the submission of the AOS and supporting documents without having a problem?

2. After receiving the approval for interview letter, is it possible to delay when you have your interview? If so, how long can you delay?

 

I am trying to fit my wife's pregnancy situation into the visa schedule. I worry about her ability to travel to the embassy at 6-8 months pregnant. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you filed the I-130 / I-130 yet?   That can take 12 months to process.  NVC can take 6 weeks and after that is approved it can take 6 weeks to get to the Consulate/ Embassy.  

 

I believe  you have a year after the NVC is completed to finish up.

 

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry your timeline didn't come up.  Since you applied about a year ago you will probably get your NOA2 within the next 60 days.   After the NVC and visa entry you can go online and move the appointment back.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/14/2018 at 7:34 PM, Paul & Mary said:

Sorry your timeline didn't come up.  Since you applied about a year ago you will probably get your NOA2 within the next 60 days.   After the NVC and visa entry you can go online and move the appointment back

I have completed the i-130 and I also have received the NOA. I am not sure what you mean by NOA2.

 

I have basically completed the CEAC NVC process. I have not submitted the AOS though because I was concerned about the timeline.

 

I do not know if it is possible to delay the interview portion once I finish the NVC documents. Also if I can delay the interview, how long can I delay for?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, JP87 said:

I do not know if it is possible to delay the interview portion once I finish the NVC documents. Also if I can delay the interview, how long can I delay for?

Once you get the appointment setup you can go online and select a later date ( most people want to find a later date)

 

Just remember you have 6 months to enter the US after you get medical appointment.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Paul & Mary said:

Once you get the appointment setup you can go online and select a later date ( most people want to find a later date)

 

Just remember you have 6 months to enter the US after you get medical appointment.

Oh, so I can finish the NVC stage and then setup your own appointment date? Is it possible to get an appointment date for 2 or 3 months after you get the approval from NVC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, JP87 said:

Oh, so I can finish the NVC stage and then setup your own appointment date? Is it possible to get an appointment date for 2 or 3 months after you get the approval from NVC?

You should get a notification once the embassy has set the first appointment.  Then you can do online and move it back.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

You should get a notification once the embassy has set the first appointment.  Then you can do online and move it back.

Thank you for the information.

 

I have been seriously stressing. My wife is soon to be due for our first children (twins). Trying to figure out how to plan for the birth (birth, recovery, babies USA citizenship and passports) and finish her visa while planning our return to USA the end of the year is driving me crazy lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Paul & Mary said:

Once you get the appointment setup you can go online and select a later date ( most people want to find a later date)

 

Just remember you have 6 months to enter the US after you get medical appointment.

This is incorrect for CR1/IR1 visas.  Most embassies set the interview date through the NVC.  Once set you cant change the date unless you miss the inital interview.  It is best to delay sending documents vs trying to change interview dates.  However you are correct that there is a 6 month window from medical most often. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JP87 said:

Thank you for the information.

 

I have been seriously stressing. My wife is soon to be due for our first children (twins). Trying to figure out how to plan for the birth (birth, recovery, babies USA citizenship and passports) and finish her visa while planning our return to USA the end of the year is driving me crazy lol.

I would delay sending your final documents until the babies are born and you can apply for their CRBA and passports.  You can delay up to a year from your last submission.  Be aware though that if its been a year since the ds-260 it may need to be redone. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, NikLR said:

I would delay sending your final documents until the babies are born and you can apply for their CRBA and passports.  You can delay up to a year from your last submission.  Be aware though that if its been a year since the ds-260 it may need to be redone. 

I see. Thank you for the update. I will plan accordingly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats on the twins! Taking advantage of the Japanese healthcare system for child birth is definitely the way to go.

 

What was mentioned earlier is true but it's easier to just complete the NVC process, and then after your interview is scheduled contact the embassy and ask them to postpone. They'll put your interview on hold for up to a year and indefinitely after that as long as you reach out to them at least once a year and don't get divorced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×