Jump to content
srajeevan

Indian Spouse of Indian LPR in Student Visa.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

I am new here.I need suggestions on my case.

I my wife(petitioner) filed I-130 for me on May 2018 and it's been 7 months and counting.It is in CSC.

I have been going through forums and learned that it takes more than a year(1 year 5 months + ) for I-130 approval.

Currently i am on F1 -OPT and it is valid till Feb 2020.

If my H1-B is getting approved next year,2019 then i have nothing to worry about.

I am thinking about the worst case scenario,where i have to continue on my F1-OPT till Feb 2020 and my GC is not yet processed.

 

I am thinking of filing for AOS and i-765 when my filing date(Not Final Action date) becomes current in Visa bulletin.So does that allow me to stay in US after Feb 2020 (when my F1 -OPT expires).

Or do i have wait for I-130 to get approved for i-765 approval?

 

Any help/suggestions will be appreciated.?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, srajeevan said:

Okay ,so i will be able to legally stay even though my I-130 pending.Since my F1 Work authorization expires on Feb 2020 ,can i work after Feb 2020 within the authorized stay?

 

No, not the I-130. You can stay legally only if the I-485 is pending. Which brings the question what status is your wife (US citizen, GC holder) and when do you expect you date to be current. Note: if you wife is a US citizen, you can file the I485 now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Wife is a GC holder.

Sorry i may have confused.

For ex: My PD is May 2018 and it will take almost 20 months for i-130 approval.But before i-130 approval i can apply for i-485 when my filing date becomes current(filing date currently is DEC 2017 for the last 5 months).When i apply i-485 ,my i-130 is still pending,so in that case would i be able to stay legally?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×