Jump to content
batcher

I-864a cosponsors

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some advice about how to go forward with my case. I just got a letter for USCIS stating they do not accept my sponsors for my wife, they have to be parents, siblings, adult children, which is not possible in my case. Is there any way  for me to get past this roadblock, I got tons of cousins and uncles and aunts living on the same principle address willing to sponsor her...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YOU are the primary sponsor.  A joint sponsor can be any US citizen or Legal Permanent Resident. 

 

You must submit an I-864 and the joint sponsor must submit one also.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

yes, to submit the i864A, the person who lives with you has to be an immediate relative, such as parents, siblings or adult children to be a qualifying household member

 

but you can find joint sponsors who are USC or LPR who don't live in the same house and that qualify,. they would submit the i864, not the i864A, or instead, they can file the i864 and not combine income with you, instead of the i864A

 

they would have to have enough income to cover themselves, their family if they have one and your wife as the beneficiary

 

 

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

yes, to submit the i864A, the person who lives with you has to be an immediate relative, such as parents, siblings or adult children to be a qualifying household member

 

but you can find joint sponsors who are USC or LPR who don't live in the same house and that qualify,. they would submit the i864, not the i864A

 

they would have to have enough income to cover themselves, their family if they have one and your wife as the beneficiary

 

 

Thanks for clarifying.  I missed the "I-864aA" in the title......


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, aleful said:

hi

 

yes, to submit the i864A, the person who lives with you has to be an immediate relative, such as parents, siblings or adult children to be a qualifying household member

 

but you can find joint sponsors who are USC or LPR who don't live in the same house and that qualify,. they would submit the i864, not the i864A, or instead, they can file the i864 and not combine income with you, instead of the i864A

 

they would have to have enough income to cover themselves, their family if they have one and your wife as the beneficiary

 

 

Thank you that makes everything clear!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/10/2018 at 8:55 AM, aleful said:

hi

 

yes, to submit the i864A, the person who lives with you has to be an immediate relative, such as parents, siblings or adult children to be a qualifying household member

 

but you can find joint sponsors who are USC or LPR who don't live in the same house and that qualify,. they would submit the i864, not the i864A, or instead, they can file the i864 and not combine income with you, instead of the i864A

 

they would have to have enough income to cover themselves, their family if they have one and your wife as the beneficiary

 

 

I am using a good friend for a sponsor for my wife. I am using form I-864. I have got a few questions, he is filing jointly with his wife, how does that work with filling out the form? Part 1.  which box would i select? Is there any link on Visajourney detailing this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you fill out the i864 as the primary sponsor, where it says I am the sponsor

 

 

your friend files an i864 as the only joint sponsor, and his wife files the i864A as his household member

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×