Jump to content
confusedshoes

Previous US travel Info for Ph Passport Holders

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I hope someone can help me!

Ok so I'm getting stumped on this whenever I'm asked about previous US travel information on forms such as the DS-160 (which I'm still completing) and right now as I'm filling out the Online Pre-Registration Form for the SLEC Medical. The Additional Questions part that asks 'Have you been issued a U.S. Tourist Visa?' is giving me trouble. The answer is yes so I tick the circle for Yes. I have been to the US but as a super young child (about 1 yr old) back in the 80s. My parents can't find my baby passport anymore. I'm asked specific questions such as Date of Issuance, Date of Entry, Length of Stay, Visa Validity period etc. I have a good estimate for most of these but the Visa Validity I just don't know. Does anyone know/recall how long were the US B1/B2 visas valid for back in the 80s for Philippine passport holders? Right now it's valid for 10 years, but I don't know if it was the same back in the 80s. The SLEC pre-registration form won't allow for that field to be blank if the Answer to the 'Have you been issued a U.S. Tourist Visa?' question is Yes.

 

Edited by confusedshoes

Time Line:

Spoiler

 

We've known each other online since we were teenagers, almost 2 decades later we started talking a lot more online, and we finally met in person. I am lucky to have a good friend who works for the airline and therefore gives me flight benefits (I pretty much travel for free) Which is why I go back and forth a lot.


Mar. 20 2017              First in person meeting 🐇🐢

Oct. 02 2017              Traveling around Asia on our Birthdays ✈️

Feb. 07 2018              Surprise visit for Valentine's Day 💘

Mar. 14 2018              Met 1st Year Anniversary 🎉

Apr. 07 2018               Looked for apartments 🏙️

May 22 2018              I-129F Filed
May 30 2018              I-129F NOA1 

Jun. 29 2018              Moved in together for the long wait together 

Jul. 02 2018               Proposal ❤️
Nov. 07 2018              I-129F NOA2
Nov. 21 2018              Case received by NVC

Dec. 04 2018              Case # Assigned

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, confusedshoes said:

Hi! I hope someone can help me!

Ok so I'm getting stumped on this whenever I'm asked about previous US travel information on forms such as the DS-160 (which I'm still completing) and right now as I'm filling out the Online Pre-Registration Form for the SLEC Medical. The Additional Questions part that asks 'Have you been issued a U.S. Tourist Visa?' is giving me trouble. The answer is yes so I tick the circle for Yes. I have been to the US but as a super young child (about 1 yr old) back in the 80s. My parents can't find my baby passport anymore. I'm asked specific questions such as Date of Issuance, Date of Entry, Length of Stay, Visa Validity period etc. I have a good estimate for most of these but the Visa Validity I just don't know. Does anyone know/recall how long were the US B1/B2 visas valid for back in the 80s for Philippine passport holders? Right now it's valid for 10 years, but I don't know if it was the same back in the 80s. The SLEC pre-registration form won't allow for that field to be blank if the Answer to the 'Have you been issued a U.S. Tourist Visa?' question is Yes.

 

It is a inconsequential question.   Use your best estimate 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, confusedshoes said:

Hi! I hope someone can help me!

Ok so I'm getting stumped on this whenever I'm asked about previous US travel information on forms such as the DS-160 (which I'm still completing) and right now as I'm filling out the Online Pre-Registration Form for the SLEC Medical. The Additional Questions part that asks 'Have you been issued a U.S. Tourist Visa?' is giving me trouble. The answer is yes so I tick the circle for Yes. I have been to the US but as a super young child (about 1 yr old) back in the 80s. My parents can't find my baby passport anymore. I'm asked specific questions such as Date of Issuance, Date of Entry, Length of Stay, Visa Validity period etc. I have a good estimate for most of these but the Visa Validity I just don't know. Does anyone know/recall how long were the US B1/B2 visas valid for back in the 80s for Philippine passport holders? Right now it's valid for 10 years, but I don't know if it was the same back in the 80s. The SLEC pre-registration form won't allow for that field to be blank if the Answer to the 'Have you been issued a U.S. Tourist Visa?' question is Yes.

 

Just use the best estimates. I sponsored for my mom this year. She previously had a tourist visa in 1996. We didn't have the exact dates either, so I just did the estimates. No problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, confusedshoes said:

Hi! I hope someone can help me!

Ok so I'm getting stumped on this whenever I'm asked about previous US travel information on forms such as the DS-160 (which I'm still completing) and right now as I'm filling out the Online Pre-Registration Form for the SLEC Medical. The Additional Questions part that asks 'Have you been issued a U.S. Tourist Visa?' is giving me trouble. The answer is yes so I tick the circle for Yes. I have been to the US but as a super young child (about 1 yr old) back in the 80s. My parents can't find my baby passport anymore. I'm asked specific questions such as Date of Issuance, Date of Entry, Length of Stay, Visa Validity period etc. I have a good estimate for most of these but the Visa Validity I just don't know. Does anyone know/recall how long were the US B1/B2 visas valid for back in the 80s for Philippine passport holders? Right now it's valid for 10 years, but I don't know if it was the same back in the 80s. The SLEC pre-registration form won't allow for that field to be blank if the Answer to the 'Have you been issued a U.S. Tourist Visa?' question is Yes.

 

For St. Luke's just do your best guess estimate of dates .. don't worry on this.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×