Jump to content
nomi.gnomeo

CIVIL MARRIAGE WITHOUT INTENTION OF STAYING

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone! So my fiancé and I are wanting to get married (civil ceremony) soon in order to start the green card process for him. I am a US Citizen and he is an EU Citizen. My question is: Is it possible for him to come to America on a tourist visa and get married without the intention to stay?  I know that first reading this it is an automatic N-O, however, he has other responsibilities to take care of such as finishing school and paying for his car as well as his landlord, plus I can stay and start the green card process. I'm wondering if anyone has gone through this and has any tips or advice about taking this route. Of course, we don't want to risk not being able to apply for a green card but we weren't planning on applying for one until 1-2 years down the road. We just want to see if it is a way :) Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is he eligible to use the VWP

 

Does he have a tourist visa?

 

Basically either allow you to marry and leave


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, he is eligible for the VWP and has a tourist visa. I've just noticed that there are many that are looking to apply for Adjustment of Status right away or so but we're not planning on doing that as I will be joining him a few months later

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not on here, it is against the VJ ToS.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Terms of Service, that thing you agreed to when you joined the site.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, nomi.gnomeo said:
Yes, he is eligible for the VWP and has a tourist visa. I've just noticed that there are many that are looking to apply for Adjustment of Status right away or so but we're not planning on doing that as I will be joining him a few months later

Yes, many people want to do that because it is easier but it basically screws the people behind you that need/want to get a tourist visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×