Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, folks.

 

My wife is adjusting her status from her K-1 visa. I have my 1040EZ from H&R Block and I noticed it doesn't have my wet signature on it but it has H&R Block's electronic signature. Should I leave it that way? They are the service I chose to file my taxes last year.  I needed this form (1040EZ) for a RFE (Request for Initial Evidence) we received from the USCIS.

 

Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think it is required that you sign it since H&R Block electronically submitted it........but I don't think it would cause any harm if you signed it......


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

I don't think it is required that you sign it since H&R Block electronically submitted it........but I don't think it would cause any harm if you signed it......

It was filed about 9-10 months ago. Would it be okay to sign it after that date?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, visaquestions123 said:

It was filed about 9-10 months ago. Would it be okay to sign it after that date?

I don't see why not...just put the current date when you sign it.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎11‎/‎30‎/‎2018 at 4:07 PM, adil-rafa said:

why not just get an IRS transcript

 

For the I-864, I (the sponsor) did submit my latest IRS Tax Return Transcript and my latest IRS Tax Account Transcript, along with my latest W-2. I clumsily forgot submit my latest 1040 with my W-2. They already have my tax transcripts but they sent me this Request for Evidence:

 

"The petitioner/sponsor on Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, must submit a complete Federal income tax return submitted to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for the most recent tax year. If you were not required to file a Federal income tax return under U.S. tax law, attach a written explanation of why you are not required to file. See "Filing Requirements" in the IRS Form 1040 Filing Instructions to determine whether you were required to file."

 

I thought my tax transcripts would have sufficed but since I sent a W-2 without the 1040, it ended up as a silly Request for Evidence. I wish they would just forget about the W-2 and just focus on my transcripts (that they already have). I am planning on RESENDING the same transcripts along with a 1040 + W-2 for the Request For Evidence.

 

People have had varying opinions on this topic. Some said to just send transcripts, some said just to send a 1040 + W-2, some said just to send the missing 1040 on its own.

Edited by visaquestions123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×