Jump to content
microcebus

AOS questions: medical and bank letter

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee and I are getting married on Saturday! :) We are both flying to my old home state tomorrow for the wedding.  With that in mind, we want to get her adjustment of status filing done as quickly and painlessly as possible so that we can get on with married life.

 

A couple questions:

 

  1. I don't think the consulate in Sydney gave her her medical results.  Is that going to be a problem?  She was approved for the K-1 visa a few weeks ago, so she must have passed.
  2. Even though I definitely make a high enough income for sponsorship now, I barely reached 100% FPL last tax year (2017). So I am thinking to be on the safe side, I will still list the amount of money in my bank accounts as assets.  Do I need to get an updated bank letter and include a year's worth of bank statements for all 5 of my bank accounts again?  She took a lot of this paperwork to her interview!  The bank letter we got was dated just over 3 months ago.
Edited by microcebus

June 2016: We started writing to each other

June-July 2017: Met in person in the US for our first anniversary

December 2017 - January 2018: Met again in the US and got engaged

01/09/2018: I-129F sent to the USCIS Dallas Lockbox via FedEx

01/16/2018: Received NOA1 (NOA1 notice date: 01/11/2018)

June-July 2018: Met in person in Singapore and Australia for our second anniversary

08/03/2018: Notice date on our NOA2 (updated in USCIS's new website on August 6)

08/15/2018: Our case reached NVC

08/22/2018: Received NVC case number

09/04/2018: Our package left NVC (arrived 9/11, and she sent packet 3 that day)

09/20/2018: Received packet 4; scheduled interview

10/30/2018: Interview - told that we're approved!  Now waiting to receive the visa...

12/1/2018: Wedding in the US (scheduled)

Note: My fiancée is from Singapore but lives in Australia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, microcebus said:

My fiancee and I are getting married on Saturday! :) We are both flying to my old home state tomorrow for the wedding.  With that in mind, we want to get her adjustment of status filing done as quickly and painlessly as possible so that we can get on with married life.

 

A couple questions:

 

  1. I don't think the consulate in Sydney gave her her medical results.  Is that going to be a problem?  She was approved for the K-1 visa a few weeks ago, so she must have passed. They sure diiiiiid. It was in the sealed yellow packet. SURPRISE! USCIS has it now so you only need to submit a photocopy of the DS3025 vaccination record with the I485.
  2. Even though I definitely make a high enough income for sponsorship now, I barely reached 100% FPL last tax year (2017). So I am thinking to be on the safe side, I will still list the amount of money in my bank accounts as assets.  Do I need to get an updated bank letter and include a year's worth of bank statements for all 5 of my bank accounts again?  She took a lot of this paperwork to her interview! You file a completely different form for AOS which is the I864 to prove you can sponsor the GC applicant financially. If you were not aware the affidavit of support is asking you to provide CURRENT income (yes, even the I134 was asking that) therefore you can provide evidence of what you make now by submitting an employer verification letter and 6 months worth of paystubs. You could still send copies of CURRENT bank statements and you still must submit the most recent Income Taxes. But yes, you will have to prepare everything again so it reflects your current financial situation.

 

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/26/2018 at 8:32 PM, K1visaHopeful said:

 

Sorry for the delay - we got married Saturday, and we've been quite busy with the wedding and moving! :)

 

I won't have 6 months worth of paystubs yet.  I started my job in October and was self-employed before taking that job.  Also my work doesn't provide paper copies of pay stubs.  All I've seen so far is direct deposit records in my bank account from my company.


June 2016: We started writing to each other

June-July 2017: Met in person in the US for our first anniversary

December 2017 - January 2018: Met again in the US and got engaged

01/09/2018: I-129F sent to the USCIS Dallas Lockbox via FedEx

01/16/2018: Received NOA1 (NOA1 notice date: 01/11/2018)

June-July 2018: Met in person in Singapore and Australia for our second anniversary

08/03/2018: Notice date on our NOA2 (updated in USCIS's new website on August 6)

08/15/2018: Our case reached NVC

08/22/2018: Received NVC case number

09/04/2018: Our package left NVC (arrived 9/11, and she sent packet 3 that day)

09/20/2018: Received packet 4; scheduled interview

10/30/2018: Interview - told that we're approved!  Now waiting to receive the visa...

12/1/2018: Wedding in the US (scheduled)

Note: My fiancée is from Singapore but lives in Australia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×