Jump to content
ttjewell

Wedding invitation- proof for interview

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We have our interview next week. We had a small courthouse wedding in July and have planned a bigger family wedding in April 2019 in my country. We have just received our wedding invitations as we are posting them out over Christmas. Should we take on with us to our interview and also take some correspondence from our venue. Has anyone used this as evidence in an interview before?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i will assume you have AP just in case the AOS isnt approved in time?

 

Yes, I would take the invitation, vendor correspondence and guest list as evidence. But you also need stronger evidence of a bonafide marriage to include financial co mingling (taxes, bank accounts, insurances, etc). that is far stronger evidence than a party invitation.

Edited by debbiedoo

i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

10/07/2019     Received interview date letter for 11/7/19

11/07/2019     AOS Internview-Norfolk

11/10/2019     APPROVED (notification rec'd 11/10, approval dated 11/8)

DONE FOR TWO YEARS!!! ;)

 

Filed everything ourselves from K1, then married, withdrew k1, decided to adjust directly and filed I-130 and AOS ourselves with no RFE's or delays.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could take those things, but are of very little importance compared to real legal documentation created during a bona fide marriage......like financial co-mingling, leases, wills, insurance documents, etc.  Quality is much better than quantity.....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

i will assume you have AP just in case the AOS isnt approved in time?

 

Yes, I would take the invitation, vendor correspondence and guest list as evidence. But you also need stronger evidence of a bonafide marriage to include financial co mingling (taxes, bank accounts, insurances, etc). that is far stronger evidence than a party invitation.

Thanks for the replies we have lots of evidence, insurance, leases, bills etc just wanted to see if we should take the invitation etc. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ttjewell said:

Thanks for the replies we have lots of evidence, insurance, leases, bills etc just wanted to see if we should take the invitation etc. 

you can definitely take it. its something fun that you two are doing. the financial stuff is what they really want to see though.


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

10/07/2019     Received interview date letter for 11/7/19

11/07/2019     AOS Internview-Norfolk

11/10/2019     APPROVED (notification rec'd 11/10, approval dated 11/8)

DONE FOR TWO YEARS!!! ;)

 

Filed everything ourselves from K1, then married, withdrew k1, decided to adjust directly and filed I-130 and AOS ourselves with no RFE's or delays.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...