Jump to content
Mblosser

Entering the U.S. after approval

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! So my wife got her CR1 visa approved on Oct 31st after a long process! So excited. However, due to job and family reasons, we are staying in Ecuador until late February and will be moving to the U.S. either Feb 28 or March 1st. Her  visa is good until April but there is a rule that she has to enter 6 months before her passport expires, and it expires Sept 9th, meaning she has to enter before March 9th. My question is, would we get any trouble if she entered March 1st/March 4th instead of Feb 28th? As long as we enter the country before March 9th we are fine right? Thanks for all the info and your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you r thinking of tourist visa not the same for CR1 

 

Visitors traveling to the United States are required to be in possession of passports that are valid for six months beyond the period of their intended stay in the United States. Citizens of the countries listed below are exempt the six-month rule and need only have a passport valid for their intended period of stay.

 

she has to enter within 6 months of medical exam

 

after she comes,  she can renew her passport here at the Ecuador embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

you r thinking of tourist visa not the same for CR1 

 

Visitors traveling to the United States are required to be in possession of passports that are valid for six months beyond the period of their intended stay in the United States. Citizens of the countries listed below are exempt the six-month rule and need only have a passport valid for their intended period of stay.

 

she has to enter within 6 months of medical exam

 

after she comes,  she can renew her passport here at the Ecuador embassy

Correct interpretation.  Enter before visa expires.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

adil-rafa is correct

the passport is required for tourist visas to be valid for the extended time

CR1 is quite different

u r coming to stay and only need the passport renewed to travel home (with green card) before u are naturalized

you can renew it here in person which is especially easy for u as says u will live in DC

 

http://www.ecuador.org/nuevosite/serviciosconsulares_pasaportes_e.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×