Jump to content
Valor

I751 Part 4 A number

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I just realized that I didn't put my spouse's A number on part 4. He's a naturalized U.S. citizen. For some reasons, I thought only GC holders have A number and that's why we left it blank. We already sent our file. Will this give us an REF?

 


ROC:

11.05.2018..............Mailed out ROC

11.07.2018..............I751 got picked up  

11.13.2018..............Check got cashed 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, cd37 said:

US citizens do not have A numbers

Naturalized ones do have A-Files: https://www.uscis.gov/tools/glossary/number

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, TM92 said:

Naturalized ones do have A-Files: https://www.uscis.gov/tools/glossary/number

Ofcourse naturalized citizens did have A numbers but after getting citizenship, USCIS do not ask A numbers since they r no longer aliens. Part 4 of i 751 is for someone who has GC spouse and not for US citizen spouse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, cd37 said:

Ofcourse naturalized citizens did have A numbers but after getting citizenship, USCIS do not ask A numbers since they r no longer aliens. Part 4 of i 751 is for someone who has GC spouse and not for US citizen spouse.

Thanks for your reply. This is what I thought when we were preparing the paper. But then I read some people saying since it's on the naturalization certificate so it should be put on the form hence I'm confused. 


ROC:

11.05.2018..............Mailed out ROC

11.07.2018..............I751 got picked up  

11.13.2018..............Check got cashed 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree on current post. My husband didn’t placed his A- number too when I’m still working on my papers up to naturalization. I think it’s not important anymore once you’re naturalized. And yes, I think it’s only used when your wife/husband is still a GC holder. 


710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
9/20/18 - Naturalization ceremony in Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, sweet01 said:

Agree on current post. My husband didn’t placed his A- number too when I’m still working on my papers up to naturalization. I think it’s not important anymore once you’re naturalized. And yes, I think it’s only used when your wife/husband is still a GC holder. 

Thank you for your input on this! We really appreciate it!


ROC:

11.05.2018..............Mailed out ROC

11.07.2018..............I751 got picked up  

11.13.2018..............Check got cashed 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×