Jump to content
led

CR1 joint account inquiry

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it necessary that we have joint account in filing CR1 visa?

We plan to file next year probably by January but we dont have joint account and i only have BDO account and my husband sends money every month for me and our daughter. Is this account could be enough as one of the evidence?

If not.. is it posdible to have open joint account im in Phil and he is in USA?.how?. Any recommendations?.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’ve read somewhere here that it is advisable to have a joint account. Personally, in my experience, I didn’t have a joint account but it was fine. But it’s case by case, so someone else can get you a better advice! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, CJlove said:

I’ve read somewhere here that it is advisable to have a joint account. Personally, in my experience, I didn’t have a joint account but it was fine. But it’s case by case, so someone else can get you a better advice! 

Thanks!by the way, what have u submitted when u were filing if you dont have joint account?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, led said:

Thanks!by the way, what have u submitted when u were filing if you dont have joint account?

I think our case is different? You’re both here in the U.S.? I got married in Chile and I applied for his i130 here in the U.S. where I live. I submitted our marriage certificate and other proof of our relationship (ex: our travel tickets), and I wasn’t asked for anything else. I didn’t even send photos. Everything turned out okay for us. My hubby just had his interview last week. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, CJlove said:

I think our case is different? You’re both here in the U.S.? I got married in Chile and I applied for his i130 here in the U.S. where I live. I submitted our marriage certificate and other proof of our relationship (ex: our travel tickets), and I wasn’t asked for anything else. I didn’t even send photos. Everything turned out okay for us. My hubby just had his interview last week. 

My husband is in the US and I'm in Philippines. We got married in PH.. 

Wow thats pretty smooth process..how was the interview? 

Hope all is well.. 

 

Edited by led

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, led said:

My husband is in the US and I'm in Philippines. We got married in PH.. 

Wow thats pretty smooth process..

Ohhh. I thought you meant Philadelphia for some reason. My bad~ 🤪 Yeah, so... I guess it depends on who is reviewing your case, really.? I did have a smooth sailing until the interview. We are in the final stages. Good luck to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, CJlove said:

Ohhh. I thought you meant Philadelphia for some reason. My bad~ 🤪 Yeah, so... I guess it depends on who is reviewing your case, really.? I did have a smooth sailing until the interview. We are in the final stages. Good luck to you! 

Congratulations!How about financial support, is it required  in the beginning process or just before the interview? 

 

Edited by led

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

 

14 hours ago, led said:

Is it necessary that we have joint account in filing CR1 visa?

 

Couples living apart in separate countries will not be expected nor required to have this.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, led said:

Congratulations!How about financial support, is it required  in the beginning process or just before the interview? 

 

You will need to meet 125% poverty guideline as listed on NVC. If not, you’ll need a sponsor like me (joint sponsorship). You can start getting ready by looking at the affidavit form. At least look at it so it gives you a general idea to what to prep for in your future application process. All the necessary informations are on this website:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/after-petition-approved/begin-nat-visa-center.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Ryan H said:

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

 

 

Couples living apart in separate countries will not be expected nor required to have this.

We actually have lived in PH for many years and we didnt own any property or have joint account..

we just rented apartments - we got 2 receipts left due to super typhoon and then stayed longer in a rented house which we were not issued official receipt by the landlord. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×