Jump to content
Pritam-Amrit

US citizen filing for parents

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am looking for advice on filing I-130 for my parents-- (a) is there any advantage (timeline) in filing I-130 for parents while they are in US? (b) if I file I-130 for them when they are in their home country (India), could they travel to the US while the process is pending?  They already have tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have posted on a public forum that they have intent to immigrate. Entering the US with the intent to adjust status is immigration fraud. Consular processing is the correct option. They could very likely be denied entry on a tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Pritam-Amrit said:

Thank you SusieQQQ for the response! Yes, what I meant was whether my parents can visit (not adjust status) on a tourist visa while process is pending?  I am fully aware that tourist visa is a non-immigrant visa.

They can, but the CBP officer will likely be suspicious that they will attempt to stay and adjust status so they must be sure to bring strong proof of reasons they will return home to process the visa (such as job letter, etc). There is certainly a risk they will be denied entry. As it is only around a year to process ir5 (I think), maybe better to simply wait till the visa is done before they return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×