Jump to content
sandraannie

Should I include previous visas in I-129F?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I am in the process of assembling our I-129F and I am wondering whether I should include previous visas in the packet. I have previously been on both a J-1 and a J-2 visa, which means three of my previous addresses are from the US. Do I need to explain my addresses? One of which is my fiancés' address. I am terrified of getting an RFE, but I know that the USCIS also don't want to receive a whole bible worth of papers. If I were to include my previous visas, what documents do I include? DS-2019? I have searched and searched for information on this, but I haven't found anything. Surely someone has been in the same situation and knows what to do, so I'd be super duper thankful for advice from people who have been in a similar situation.

Edited by sandraannie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, sandraannie said:

Hi! I am in the process of assembling our I-129F and I am wondering whether I should include previous visas in the packet. I have previously been on both a J-1 and a J-2 visa, which means three of my previous addresses are from the US. Do I need to explain my addresses? One of which is my fiancés' address. I am terrified of getting an RFE, but I know that the USCIS also don't want to receive a whole bible worth of papers. If I were to include my previous visas, what documents do I include? DS-2019? I have searched and searched for information on this, but I haven't found anything. Surely someone has been in the same situation and knows what to do, so I'd be super duper thankful for advice from people who have been in a similar situation.

Hi! 

 

I went to college in the US and were on a I-20. I did not include my actual visa but had a lot of proof in my packet from college - like my degree and different transcripts.  The I-94 also showed every time I entered and left the country which was aligned with all my semesters in college. I put down all my previous addresses including my US ones which were three. I am still waiting for NOA2 though so can't say if I was successful or not, however, my advice is to include all of it, rather that than an RFE


Aug 21: Mailed I-129F

Aug 24: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×