Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok my Fiance has received her passport with her K-1 Visa stamp. I have bought her ticket for the 18th of December 2018.  Her I-797 Petition extension expires on 7 December 2018.  Do I still need to file for another extension? I emailed the Embassy/Consular but only got the response that her K-1 Visa was issued.  Thank You!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe once you have your passport with the K-1 visa, it's valid for 6 months (I think). Just remember to get married within 90 days of entry within that 6 month period. The I-1797 is irrelevant now that your petition and visa has been approved.

 

You're good as long as the visa has been approved, you have your passport and the visa is in date. The petition really doesn't matter now, that's just for the embassy (even then you can still use it, you just need a letter from the USC saying you're still intending to marry).

Edited by brandonflude1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-797 date is irrelevant. The k-1 expiration date is what matters. Assuming she didn't have her medical months ago, you should be good to go (since the K-1 expires 6 months after the medical exam).

 

 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, usmsbow said:

(since the K-1 expires 6 months after the medical exam).

I thought the medical was valid for a year, and the K-1 was valid for 6 months, if the medical was valid. Very interesting though!

Edited by brandonflude1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, brandonflude1 said:

I thought the medical was valid for a year, and the K-1 was valid for 6 months, if the medical was valid. Very interesting though!

 

What I meant was the K-1 visa expires 6 months after you have the medical exam, not 6 months after the medical exam expires. 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thanks, I know I will need it (Petition approval) when I apply for her Green Card. I was looking into some of the paperwork required and did notice they asked for this.   And according to the Embassy in Tokyo, the medical is good for one year from date of the exam.  I know the K-1 Visa is only valid for 6 months, and that is from the date of issue, not from the date of the medical exam, at least that is the information my fiance and I received from the Embassy, but  not a concern since already have purchased her ticket for December.

Edited by fcchief

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×