Jump to content
ahm12

Work Eligibilty While Waiting For Green Card

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

So my wife moved to USA on marriage visa, CR1 to be exact. its been 45 days and still no green ard. online Status only says green card fee received. 

Now she applied for few jobs and she is getting interviews., Is she eligible to work ? how do I proof eligibility for work ?

 

Thank You,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ahm12 said:

Hello,

So my wife moved to USA on marriage visa, CR1 to be exact. its been 45 days and still no green ard. online Status only says green card fee received. 

Now she applied for few jobs and she is getting interviews., Is she eligible to work ? how do I proof eligibility for work ?

 

Thank You,

If she has a permanent resident stamp on the passport - then yes of course!  The physical green card is only one other durable long-term proof of permanent residency (conditional in your case). She was eligible to work as soon as she got that stamp on the passport on arrival. That and the SSN is enough to show eligibility to work anywhere.

 

You might want to visit USCIS using Infopass to see why the card is not issued yet. Sometimes it falls through the cracks.

Edited by willcrack

 I-130's (Parents) received by Phoenix Lockbox - Feb 23rd, 2018 (Priority date)

Credit Card charged and texts received - Feb 27th, 2018

Receipt Notices received (from Texas Service Center) - Mar 3rd, 2018

I-130's Approved - August 17, 2018 (as seen on myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov)

I-130's Approval Notices received - August 23, 2018

I-130's Sent to NVC - Aug 29, 2018

I-130's Received at NVC - Sept 6, 2018

NVC case number emails received - AoS & IV & fees paid - Sept 26, 2018

Submitted AoS, DS-260 and supporting documents on CEAC online - Sept 28, 2018

Cases Complete as seen on CEAC - Oct 11, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Working & Traveling During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, willcrack said:

If she has a permanent resident stamp on the passport - then yes of course!  The physical green card is only one other durable long-term proof of permanent residency (conditional in your case). She was eligible to work as soon as she got that stamp on the passport on arrival. That and the SSN is enough to show eligibility to work anywhere.

 

You might want to visit USCIS using Infopass to see why the card is not issued yet. Sometimes it falls through the cracks.

it says if you don’t receive in 120 days  then contact the myuscis  account 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can take but generally doesnt take 6-8 months for the hard copy green card from entry or payment, whichever is later.  Generally speaking though you get it within 90 days.  

Can totally work with an SSN and endorsed visa though. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×