Jump to content
Matt Camon

N400 interview approved. I751 still pending

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

 

I am new her. I had my n400 interview yesterday (with i751 pending). The officer called me and my wife, made us sworn, and went over the interview. I passed and he handed me a paper saying “congratulations you have been recommended for approval”. This morning my n400 status online changed to “we approved your application” but my i751 status online still “transfered to another jurisdiction” since May 2018. Is it normal that the i751 status don’t change to approved and only the n400 change it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The i751 status on my wife's application did not change until after the following things happened:

1) Approved for N400 at interview

2) Received a date for Oath Ceremony

3) Received certification of Naturalization at the oath ceremony

4) 7 days passed after the ceremony. Then, finally, the i751 status changed to "approved"

 

Congrat's. You're on your way to finishing this long strange journey.


Marriage: 2014-02-23               ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/15/2018 at 3:11 PM, Matt Camon said:

Hey guys,

 

I am new her. I had my n400 interview yesterday (with i751 pending). The officer called me and my wife, made us sworn, and went over the interview. I passed and he handed me a paper saying “congratulations you have been recommended for approval”. This morning my n400 status online changed to “we approved your application” but my i751 status online still “transfered to another jurisdiction” since May 2018. Is it normal that the i751 status don’t change to approved and only the n400 change it?

Hello!

I have been waiting for I751. How did you apply for N400 without actual green card? Thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Dzenana said:

Hello!

I have been waiting for I751. How did you apply for N400 without actual green card? Thank you in advance

I had my Conditional Green Card with me, and with the copy with that one I applied for the citizenship with no problems

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Matt Camon said:

I had my Conditional Green Card with me, and with the copy with that one I applied for the citizenship with no problems

Do you mind telling me, please and if possible:

-Which city did you apply at for the N400? Did you ever change the address of applying due to moving maybe?

-You applied for N400 with copy of the expired conditional green card? And all other required paperwork for N400?

-Officer didn't mention your pending I751 at all? Nor did you mention it to the officer at the interview?
-When do you except oath after the approved interview?

-How long did you wait for the N400 interview, since the date you applied?

- Have you hired the lawyer for the process, or you have done it by yourself?

 

THANK YOU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/16/2018 at 4:11 AM, Matt Camon said:

Thank you for the answer!

Just got a e-mail this morning "action in my case" and was the I-751 approval online. So now my I-751 and N-400 appears as approved online. Just wait for the Oath

Congrats!  Almost done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×