Jump to content
araxoolie

I-134 "temporary" employment

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I assume that they ask if the sponsor's job is temporary to establish whether it's going to last. I'm an engineer with a renewable 3-year contract, just finishing the first year of my second contract. Are they going to look at this the same as someone with a short-term job? I'm way over the poverty line but I'm worried they'll assume I'm going to be jobless when the contract ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its fine, take your contract, previous tax transcripts and current pay stubs


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, araxoolie said:

So I assume that they ask if the sponsor's job is temporary to establish whether it's going to last. I'm an engineer with a renewable 3-year contract, just finishing the first year of my second contract. Are they going to look at this the same as someone with a short-term job? I'm way over the poverty line but I'm worried they'll assume I'm going to be jobless when the contract ends.

Anybody can go jobless at anytime either voluntarily or involuntarily.   Not an issue 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×