Jump to content
Grecia & Ryan

NVC case number... now what?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

I received my NOA2, its date is October 4th, 2018. Now after a month, my fiancé and I found out we could call the NVC to get our case number, he did (he's in the US and is the petitioner) and got the case number plus an invoice number. However I thought after having the case number I could start filling out the DS160 and I did, I decided to contact the Embassy for further information and they stated our case was still at NVC, that I could check the status on the CEAC webpage and I noticed it'd only show me that information on the immigrant Visa section, though the K1 Visa is a non immigrant one. There were some instructions as well that explained that some documents and stuff had to be sent to the NVC. The girl from the embassy said she wasn't sure of that, that it was better for me to wait until the status of my case was ready to continue with the process (fill out the DS 160, etc) or contact the NVC.

 

I need help because this just turned confusing to me and I haven't found an answer for this. Is there any issue if I already started filling the form? And do I have to follow those instructions on the website or just wait until the status changes to ready? This is exactly what it shows me:

 

Please follow the instructions you received from the National Visa Center (NVC) that list the six steps you must take before NVC can schedule your visa interview appointment. This includes submitting to NVC various fees, forms and documents. Once NVC has received all the required items, they will let you know if anything is missing or incomplete. You can also find these instructions online at http://nvc.state.gov (English) and http://nvc.state.gov/espanol (Spanish). You will find contact information for NVC at http://nvc.state.gov/ask. 

 

Plus my fiancé is unable to send me the original papers for the affidavit of support due to job demands, he could only send it scanned. Will that be accepted for the interview?

 

Thank you very much in advance for your responses!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Grecia Paola said:

Hello!

I received my NOA2, its date is October 4th, 2018. Now after a month, my fiancé and I found out we could call the NVC to get our case number, he did (he's in the US and is the petitioner) and got the case number plus an invoice number. However I thought after having the case number I could start filling out the DS160 and I did, I decided to contact the Embassy for further information and they stated our case was still at NVC, that I could check the status on the CEAC webpage and I noticed it'd only show me that information on the immigrant Visa section, though the K1 Visa is a non immigrant one. There were some instructions as well that explained that some documents and stuff had to be sent to the NVC. The girl from the embassy said she wasn't sure of that, that it was better for me to wait until the status of my case was ready to continue with the process (fill out the DS 160, etc) or contact the NVC.

 

I need help because this just turned confusing to me and I haven't found an answer for this. Is there any issue if I already started filling the form? And do I have to follow those instructions on the website or just wait until the status changes to ready? This is exactly what it shows me:

 

Please follow the instructions you received from the National Visa Center (NVC) that list the six steps you must take before NVC can schedule your visa interview appointment. This includes submitting to NVC various fees, forms and documents. Once NVC has received all the required items, they will let you know if anything is missing or incomplete. You can also find these instructions online at http://nvc.state.gov (English) and http://nvc.state.gov/espanol (Spanish). You will find contact information for NVC at http://nvc.state.gov/ask. 

 

Plus my fiancé is unable to send me the original papers for the affidavit of support due to job demands, he could only send it scanned. Will that be accepted for the interview?

 

Thank you very much in advance for your responses!

There is a group November noa2 to Nvc. Join it an bc all your questions should be answered. Our elder of ou group @Greenbaum hawca wealth of information.  Good luck. All comes alive bc when you get your bin#


event.png

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Grecia Paola said:

Hello!

I received my NOA2, its date is October 4th, 2018. Now after a month, my fiancé and I found out we could call the NVC to get our case number, he did (he's in the US and is the petitioner) and got the case number plus an invoice number. However I thought after having the case number I could start filling out the DS160 and I did, I decided to contact the Embassy for further information and they stated our case was still at NVC, that I could check the status on the CEAC webpage and I noticed it'd only show me that information on the immigrant Visa section, though the K1 Visa is a non immigrant one. See explanation below #2 and for a time it is considered a immigrant visa. There were some instructions as well that explained that some documents and stuff had to be sent to the NVC. The girl from the embassy said she wasn't sure of that, that it was better for me to wait until the status of my case was ready to continue with the process (fill out the DS 160, etc) or contact the NVC. At this point in your process you send nothing to NVC. Everything now goes to the Embassy. Go ahead and complete your DS-160.

 

I need help because this just turned confusing to me and I haven't found an answer for this. Is there any issue if I already started filling the form? NO And do I have to follow those instructions on the website or just wait until the status changes to ready? Again you do not follow those instructions. This is exactly what it shows me:

 

Please follow the instructions you received from the National Visa Center (NVC) that list the six steps you must take before NVC can schedule your visa interview appointment. This includes submitting to NVC various fees, forms and documents. Once NVC has received all the required items, they will let you know if anything is missing or incomplete. You can also find these instructions online at http://nvc.state.gov (English) and http://nvc.state.gov/espanol (Spanish). You will find contact information for NVC at http://nvc.state.gov/ask. 

 

Plus my fiancé is unable to send me the original papers for the affidavit of support due to job demands, he could only send it scanned. Will that be accepted for the interview? That depends on the Embassy. Some will and others won't. Check with the Embassy or it may be stated in the P3 letter that you will recieve from the Embassy with instructions of what needs to be completed and brought to the embassy.

 

Thank you very much in advance for your responses!

1. If it were me I would have a conversation with my fiancee and let him know that it is not he who decides what to send and what not to send for the interview. The Embassy requires certain documents, and some may be required as originals (all of your do). So if he wants a visa he is going to have to step up to the plate and make some sacrifices to secure a visa for you.

 

2. The K-1 process is quite strange. For a time, it is both a non-immigrant and immigrant visa type. That is why the links (what you received in the email) will send you the process for immigrant which would be the I-864 and DS-260 even though it truly is a non-immigrant visa requiring I-134 and the DS-160. As you go through the stages, within the NVC system you look up your file under immigrant (ceac.state.gov/). It stays that way until after your interview and the approval and your visa is ready for issue. At that point, it changes over to non-immigrant. It truly is a non-immigrant visa with immigrant intent.

 

3. Here is an advance copy of the P3 letter from your Embassy and a link below it to the sub-forum for your region where you will be able to find others who are processing or who have processed through your country ready to help with your questions.

 

P3 Letter from Embassy

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-EZlmKv__mG52r3-ZBHWXcbOTphMCZOb/view?usp=sharing

 

Sub-forum for your region

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/96-mexico-latin-south-america/


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

1. If it were me I would have a conversation with my fiancee and let him know that it is not he who decides what to send and what not to send for the interview. The Embassy requires certain documents, and some may be required as originals (all of your do). So if he wants a visa he is going to have to step up to the plate and make some sacrifices to secure a visa for you.

 

2. The K-1 process is quite strange. For a time, it is both a non-immigrant and immigrant visa type. That is why the links (what you received in the email) will send you the process for immigrant which would be the I-864 and DS-260 even though it truly is a non-immigrant visa requiring I-134 and the DS-160. As you go through the stages, within the NVC system you look up your file under immigrant (ceac.state.gov/). It stays that way until after your interview and the approval and your visa is ready for issue. At that point, it changes over to non-immigrant. It truly is a non-immigrant visa with immigrant intent.

 

3. Here is an advance copy of the P3 letter from your Embassy and a link below it to the sub-forum for your region where you will be able to find others who are processing or who have processed through your country ready to help with your questions.

 

P3 Letter from Embassy

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-EZlmKv__mG52r3-ZBHWXcbOTphMCZOb/view?usp=sharing

 

Sub-forum for your region

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/96-mexico-latin-south-america/

Thank you very much! This was very helpful. The reason why he's not able to mail me the original documents is because he's in the military and they're currently in operations. But we will see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Grecia Paola said:

Thank you very much! This was very helpful. The reason why he's not able to mail me the original documents is because he's in the military and they're currently in operations. But we will see.

Then I except that as a legitimate barrier to sending the document. I would still check with the Embassy and see if that works for them. I believe it will.

 

BTW, I appreciate is service and your commitment to him. All the best to each of you.

 

Maybe this will help

 

USCIS has established a toll-free military help line exclusively for members of the military and their families. USCIS customer service specialists are available to answer calls Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. until 4:30 p.m. (CST), excluding federal holidays. After-hours callers receive an email address that they can use to contact USCIS for assistance.

•Military Help Line: 1-877-CIS-4MIL (1-877-247-4645)


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×