Jump to content
Tower of Destiny

I-134 Questions [edited title]

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi There,

 

My Fiancee and I just got our NOA2 from the California Service Center, which was received on 4/30/18 and approved on 10/22/18. (Funny, though, the USCIS site still says "received" only!)

I live in Hawaii, and she is a Japanese citizen who lives in the UK and has Permanent Resident status there.

 

I have a few questions about the next step paperwork to fill out, the I-134, which I believe is the sponsorship form.

 

I am a business owner, self-employed. I do have a business partner with the business as well, but partner only joined after the 2017 tax year. Prior to that, I was sole proprietor.

 

With the I-134, I see that I need to provide my most recent tax return and a statement from my banker about my bank account, as well as a rating from a commercial rating concern.

 

Question 1)  It says in the instructions that this statement must include "total amount deposited for the last year"; does this mean a) 365 days from the date of the statement; b) Year-to-Date; c) or the total amount from 2017?

 

Question 2) What is a commercial rating concern, and how do I get a rating from it? Does the BBB count? I do have an A+ rating with them. Does it help if I have it in addition to the tax return, or will the tax return be enough?

 

Question 3) It asks for my annual income. Do I put what my annual income was on my 2017 tax return, or what I estimate it to be for the 2018 tax return?

 

Question 4) For my personal property value, since I am in a partnership that owns my business, does that mean half of the value of the inventory I count as personal property?

 

Question 5) On 8.b., it asks for my other debts. I heard that I don't actually need to fill that in for the fiancée visa, is that correct? Also, it is under "real estate" debt and my debt is not real estate related.

 

Thank you for any and all help you can give!

We are very excited!

 

E & Y

 

(Apologies for duplicating a post. I don't know if I should have posted in the other forum I was in or start a new one... so I will try both!  And if this one isn't necessary, then please, admin, feel free to delete this one)

Edited by TBoneTX
thread title edited

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a London interview specific answer.

 

If your 2017 personal tax return shows sufficient income on Line 22 of the 1040, then that's all you need.  Yes, I promise it's that easy.  With sufficient income, you can skip all the assets/property/debt questions. 

 

Quote

Question 3) It asks for my annual income. Do I put what my annual income was on my 2017 tax return, or what I estimate it to be for the 2018 tax return?

Exactly as found on Line 22 of the 2017 form 1040 because you have nothing else on paper to back up another figure or estimate.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread title is edited; post is moved from K-1 Case Progress to K-1 Process forum; duplicate post in a progress thread has been removed.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×