Jump to content
EliAnon

Employment K1 question

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I am a June filer and submitted my 129f on June 19 and got my NOA1 practically the following week. At the time I just graduated and had put down under, 'Employment history' that my occupation/s was a student and put down the start and end date of that event. I am now working at a real job that makes more than what is required to get my Fiancee and her daughter over here.

 

Question is, Should I contact and change my employment history with USCIS if an option is available to do so? Or is it only relative to the interview in Manila? (I will have my parents co sponsoring as well just for peace of mind).

Edited by EliAnon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

So I am a June filer and submitted my 129f on June 19 and got my NOA1 practically the following week. At the time I just graduated and had put down under, 'Employment history' that my occupation/s was a student and put down the start and end date of that event. I am now working at a real job that makes more than what is required to get my Fiancee and her daughter over here.

 

Question is, Should I contact and change my employment history with USCIS if an option is available to do so? Or is it only relative to the interview in Manila? (I will have my parents co sponsoring as well just for peace of mind).

I would just make sure that your fiancee has the latest information with her when she interviews.  Financials are generally not even looked at until the interview stage anyway.  I would not change anything now.  Do not use a co-sponsor if you meet the requirements unless you just barely meet them.  Manila rarely looks at the financials anyway.  If you need a co-sponsor use one.  If you don't, don't worry about adding one.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

I would just make sure that your fiancee has the latest information with her when she interviews.  Financials are generally not even looked at until the interview stage anyway.  I would not change anything now.  Do not use a co-sponsor if you meet the requirements unless you just barely meet them.  Manila rarely looks at the financials anyway.  If you need a co-sponsor use one.  If you don't, don't worry about adding one.  

She will have the latest information for sure, she is aware and knows about my job as of right now. She will have the Affidavit of support as well which I believe has the information on it.

 

 

From what I remember the Income Requirement for a household size of 3 is 21,000. I make near $40,000. 

 

https://rapidvisa.com/income-requirements-for-fiance-k1-and-spousal-cr1-visas/

 

This is where I got the income requirement from. If this is correct, you would not use a co-sponsorship? Even though I have been working here for a month and a week?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

She will have the latest information for sure, she is aware and knows about my job as of right now. She will have the Affidavit of support as well which I believe has the information on it.

 

 

From what I remember the Income Requirement for a household size of 3 is 21,000. I make near $40,000. 

 

https://rapidvisa.com/income-requirements-for-fiance-k1-and-spousal-cr1-visas/

 

This is where I got the income requirement from. If this is correct, you would not use a co-sponsorship? Even though I have been working here for a month and a week?

You might as well use $25,525.  That is what will be needed for AOS.  Either way you meet the requirement on your own.  You are correct, for the K-1 a household of 3 needs a minimum of $20,420.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

You might as well use $25,525.  That is what will be needed for AOS.  Either way you meet the requirement on your own.  You are correct, for the K-1 a household of 3 needs a minimum of $20,420.

Alright, thank you! To present my income with no tax history I have read that I will need a note from my employer, a months worth of pay stubs, is that it you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, EliAnon said:

Alright, thank you! To present my income with no tax history I have read that I will need a note from my employer, a months worth of pay stubs, is that it you think?

Your latest tax return (which won't show much unless you file 2018 before the interview), 3 months of pay stubs and a letter from your company HR that shows your rate and start date.  Just have as much as you can have to show that your current income meets the standard.  They are not as concerned about the past but they may want to see your current earnings.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

So I am a June filer and submitted my 129f on June 19 and got my NOA1 practically the following week. At the time I just graduated and had put down under, 'Employment history' that my occupation/s was a student and put down the start and end date of that event. I am now working at a real job that makes more than what is required to get my Fiancee and her daughter over here.

 

Question is, Should I contact and change my employment history with USCIS  :no:  if an option is available to do so? Or is it only relative to the interview in Manila? (I will have my parents co sponsoring as well just for peace of mind).  <<  No need with your current income

No need to contact USCIS regarding your employment change.    Your income information will be asked at the embassy for the interview .. that is where it matters.  ;)  

 

 

As for income requirements the only place to "get the facts" is from USCIS , and the document is the I-864P

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

Also I see you noted 100% requirement for the K-1 by the embassy, that may be true at other embassies (don't know), but at USEM they want to see 125% with the K-1  so the minimum income  is $25,975.   Which your current income covers with ease.

 

Being you are a new employee you tax return will not confirm this.   You will need a letter from your employer, plus make copies of your pay stubs to send to your fiancee (beneficiary), along with the I-134 (original signature).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

You might as well use $25,525   $25,975.  That is what will be needed for AOS.  Either way you meet the requirement on your own.  You are correct, for the K-1 a household of 3 needs a minimum of $20,420.

Current I-864P info:  https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Hank_ said:

Current I-864P info:  https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

I knew better!!!  Why did I quote something I saw on a Lawyers site?  I should have gone to the source.  I'm still learning.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

No need to contact USCIS regarding your employment change.    Your income information will be asked at the embassy for the interview .. that is where it matters.  ;)  

 

 

As for income requirements the only place to "get the facts" is from USCIS , and the document is the I-864P

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

Also I see you noted 100% requirement for the K-1 by the embassy, that may be true at other embassies (don't know), but at USEM they want to see 125% with the K-1  so the minimum income  is $25,975.   Which your current income covers with ease.

 

Being you are a new employee you tax return will not confirm this.   You will need a letter from your employer, plus make copies of your pay stubs to send to your fiancee (beneficiary), along with the I-134 (original signature).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awesome! Thanks for the reply! So I will do away with the co-sponsor for now. How many months of pay stubs should be satisfactory?

 

I am going down there in December, I really wanted to hand deliver it. 😕 Maybe she could print out my pay stubs after I email them to her?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Awesome! Thanks for the reply! So I will do away with the co-sponsor for now. How many months of pay stubs should be satisfactory?

 

I am going down there in December, I really wanted to hand deliver it. 😕 Maybe she could print out my pay stubs after I email them to her?

Bring the I-134 so she has an original.  The pay stubs you can email and she can print copies, same for the employer letter and tax return 

 

Like John mentioned, 3 months should be good, more will not hurt .. your decision

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Hank_ said:

Bring the I-134 so she has an original.  The pay stubs you can email and she can print copies.

 

Like John mentioned, 3 months should be good, more will not hurt .. your decision

Should not the most recent be sufficient because it not only shows the last pay period but also year to date info as well


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Bring the I-134 so she has an original.  The pay stubs you can email and she can print copies, same for the employer letter and tax return 

 

Like John mentioned, 3 months should be good, more will not hurt .. your decision

Alright, So you still say get the tax return then even though it may not show much at all; if anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Alright, So you still say get the tax return then even though it may not show much at all; if anything.

Yes.  It is a listed required document.

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Yes.  It is a listed required document.

 

 

In your opinion would it be worth scheduling our interview for after I get a hold of my newest tax returns in February//March 2019? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×