Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '129f'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 19 results

  1. Has anyone in Canada already had an interview, denied and had to file a 601 waiver? My fiance's waiver was approved July 1st. We've contacted Montreal and my senator did also but keep getting told it's in administrative processing and they will let us know what needs updated and when a 2nd interview can be scheduled and to wait for instructions (first interview was 2 years ago so must have another one). It's been almost 4 months since his waiver was approved and I feel like he's never going to get a 2nd interview or get to come home I'm in a Facebook group for waivers and it seems like other countries receive instructions and get a 2nd interview set up right away. Others approved after us from other countries are already home! Just so frustrated!!
  2. Hello Berries!! I thought I'd start the new September 2018 129f thread. Best of luck to all new filers Currently it takes at least 6 months to receive the NOA2 for I-129F. One of the useful tools that the US petitioner should sign up for is the USPS Informed Delivery: https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action. Update your VJ timeline so that others could answer your queries more appropriately. New site:https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ Once you have your WAC you can create an account in the webpage! Good luck and welcome to your new virtual Family! Feel free to ask !
  3. Cheers! My fiance and I submitted the K-1 just about a month ago and received the NOA1. I graduated last May and started a new job, making well over the required min 20k/year. I am considering becoming self-employed before we receive the NOA2. What are the ramifications? I won't have tax documents available yet for my self-employed income by the time we get ready for the interview, but I would be able to show proof of income.
  4. Does anyone have any recent experience with asking for a K1 deadline extension. Our deadline is June 25 and we're still waiting on some adoption paperwork that will extended beyond the 4 month deadline. Our package is at the embassy now and we've completed but have not submitted the DS160 yet. Specifically - how to go about requesting an extension? Do we call the consulate or set up an appointment in person.
  5. Hi, My K1 visa petition just got approved 7 days ago. My fiancee will be interviewed at US Embassy in Manila. For those who already set up an appointment for the interview, WHAT’S THE EARLIEST DATE DO THEY HAVE? And when/If the CO ask “ WHEN DID YOU MEET AND HOW? Is that when we meet online 3 years ago or when we meet in person 7 months when I visited Philippines.
  6. Hello, My fiancé and I are currently going through the process of putting together the I-129F petition. We met on Omegle.com and since it is not considered an IMB to our knowledge, we wanted to make that as clear as possible to prevent an RFE. Since we could not find any Terms of Service, we just wanted to include the Privacy Policy and the Wikipedia article in addition to our explanation in the letter as follows: << I first met my fiancé online, on ‘omegle.com', which is a free online chat website that allows users to socialize with others without the need to register. (Please Note: omegle.com is not considered an International Marriage Broker. It is used free of charge and without the need to register. The service of Omegle randomly pairs users regardless of their location, origin, gender, or country of citizenship in one-on-one anonymous chat sessions. Omegle does not match U.S. citizens/residents with aliens as their principal business.) On this site, we chatted via webcam/audio and realized we shared many common interests and hobbies. On ‘omegle.com', We exchanged phone numbers in order to communicate via iMessage and FaceTime, which we still do today. >> Should that be enough of an explanation with the attached documents to prevent getting an RFE? Thank you so much in advance! Best, Kristen & Martin
  7. Hey guys, I have a situation with my father’s name, in my birth certificate his last name is different than it is on his ID (the way it’s on his ID is the way I wrote it on the I-129f) and the reason is because our name is supposed to be written Beard but instead they initially wrote it as bierd which is wrong so he updated it (to beard) on his ID and that the way it’s on every identification document he has, but I’m afraid that this could be a problem since the way it’s on his ID is not the same way it’s on my birth certificate and I tried to have this corrected and they said that they can’t update that unless I update my last name(the institution in charge of the birth certificate) which I can’t do because I’m in the middle of the K-1 process, so my question is could this be a problem? Could the consulate officer think that I tried to use false information? And also I have my fiancé’s phone number registered as “my wife” in my phone could this be a red flag if I bring screenshots to the interview with this name? @Greenbaum
  8. Hello ppl I sent tru my lawyer the response to RFE on may and USCIS acknowledge its reception on May 21, 2018. RFE consisted of a letter of intent and proof of me and my fianceé seeing each other. As for the letter of intent, true I did not include one. My lawyer never ask me about it since it was implied in the petition but USCIS thinks otherwise. As for the "proof" I sent DATED pictures for each trip, a whole copy of my passport showing all entries, boarding tickets of all flights, evidence of hotels stays, phone receipts. Nevertheless we sent them anyway including more recent trips after my request. And yes my request was sent well after the two year requirement. I called USCIS of they have a term for answering my RFE response and the agent told to wait 60 days. Given my bad experience with USCIS nto recognizing my previous evidence of relationship I'm afraid they are delaying answers to RFEs on purpose. Has any September 2017 experiencing similar woes with RFEs?
  9. Hello November Bros and sis!!! I thought I'd start the new Novmeber 2018 129f thread. Best of luck to all new filers Currently it takes at least 6.5 months to receive the NOA2 for I-129F. One of the useful tools that the US petitioner should sign up for is the USPS Informed Delivery: https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action. Update your VJ timeline so that others could answer your queries more appropriately. New site:https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ Once you have your WAC you can create an account in the webpage! Old site: https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do Good luck and welcome to your new virtual Family! Feel free to ask !
  10. So I am a June filer and submitted my 129f on June 19 and got my NOA1 practically the following week. At the time I just graduated and had put down under, 'Employment history' that my occupation/s was a student and put down the start and end date of that event. I am now working at a real job that makes more than what is required to get my Fiancee and her daughter over here. Question is, Should I contact and change my employment history with USCIS if an option is available to do so? Or is it only relative to the interview in Manila? (I will have my parents co sponsoring as well just for peace of mind).
  11. would this be a okay way to write address on page 13
  12. Are my stepchildren who are in Mexico considered IR? I have read on USCIS page and from VJ members here. That a child or stepchild is considered a child for Visa purpose but not for citizenship or naturalization purpose. When the children's i130 are approved and NVC forwards it to the consulate, after we pay all AOS (Affidavit of Support) and IV fees, they will be granted IR2 visa. Once they enter the USA they will automatically receive GC with no Adjustment of Status required. Could this be true? I'm USC and husband in the USA with CPR status from K1 visa.
  13. Approved June 1st for 129f, received my Noa 2 and am curious about next steps (I’ve read differing steps and timelines so I’m hoping for more up to date advice). I am leaving to be with my fiancée in a week and will be there for 1.5 months. What should I be gathering before I go, and what are the next steps? I would love to be able to bring her back with me so any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you!
  14. Filed September 29 2017 to the California Service center. March 4th transferred to the Vermont Service Center. September 1 was notified to have my bio metrics checked at the local (Phoenix) USCIS office. Went today and they said they have never done Bio metrics for and I29F before. Is bio metrics near the beginning or the end of the service center process? Is it a new requirement? Why is this taking so long?
  15. Would I have a lower chance of approval if my mom and fiance's mom were good friends for years before I met her? A lawyer told me if our parents were close that they would assume it's fraud and deny based off of that reason Also she's from Vietnam (high fraud country)
  16. Hello everyone, have number from nvc and case is listed as “ready” online. I’m out of the country so I don’t have the letter from NvC. I know I’m supposed to pay fees, fill out the ds 160, make medical appointment and schedule embassy appointment. Where and how do I do these things? The Colombian website asks me to enter email confirmation numbers to schedule an interview, I’ve googled a lot but have yet to figure out how to do this. Please help, I am hoping to be able to schedule the appointments when I will be in Colombia in the next couple of weeks. Thank you!
  17. Hello, Im kind of worried, but maybe I shouldn‘t be. I was laying here and reading about what happens at the lockbox facility. Then i realized I didn‘t put the name of the form,‘129f‘ on the check. Instead I believe I put something along the lines of, ‘K1 petition.’ Also, my binder I sent in isn’t marked on the cover, ‘129f’ meaning they have to open it to see the cover letter (and the check is on the inside cover). Does this really matter? The bind on the putside of the cover is marked, “—my name and my fiancee’s name — petition for K1. kind of worried, is this a big deal? I would really appreciate a reply!
  18. Hello I just have a quick question that needs answered, I did not see it anywhere else. Since both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary need to both complete an 'Intent to Marry' form to include with the 129f Petitioner's package. Does her's need an authentic ink signature? An original document? Or can she just print it, sign it, scan it and email it to me? Thank you very much!
  19. Hello again! I am redoing my 129f and ran across a few questions that I haven't found to be answered. What if I move from my current physical address? What will happen and what would I have to do? (this goes for beneficiary as well) On the employment section, should I inform them I was and have been a student and fill it in accordingly? I am a fresh graduate at the moment, and my job experience is practically null at this point. Thank you to anyone who can help accurately answer these questions!
×
×
  • Create New...