Jump to content
emmanuella uzor

can a green card holder file for fiance visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

No.  Only US citizens can petition fiancees.  

 

Once married, it takes two years+ for the spouse of a green card holder to immigrate, as the number of visas for this category each year are limited by law.  Petition is filed and, once approved, there is still a wait for a visa number to be available.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, emmanuella uzor said:

hi..am new here ..please want to know am kinda confused..am a permanent resident green card holder and i want to file in for my fiance..is that possible?

NO


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Only US citizens.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved from K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures to "What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration" ***


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, emmanuella uzor said:

hi..am new here ..please want to know am kinda confused..am a permanent resident green card holder and i want to file in for my fiance..is that possible?

As above. You need to get married first, then you can file for F2A visa for your spouse, which has approx 2 year wait time for the priority date to become current. If you beocme a citizen while you are waiting you can upgrade the petition.

 

Note this assumes that you didn’t become a LPR based on marriage in the last 5 years. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×