Jump to content
Chub08

what to write if i have both freelance and regular jobs

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I have a regular job and also a freelancing job as a writer.

 

In the Employer name, do I put ‘NA’ for my freelance job or do i write self-employed for my freeance writer job?

 

Can I say ‘self-employed’ even if i have a regular job?

 

Thanks in advance! :D

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would write self-employed for your freelance job as that is what it is


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Chub08 said:

Hi! I have a regular job and also a freelancing job as a writer.

 

In the Employer name, do I put ‘NA’ for my freelance job or do i write self-employed for my freeance writer job?

 

Can I say ‘self-employed’ even if i have a regular job?

 

Thanks in advance! :D

 

 

How do you report your income on the 1040?  Schedule  C?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Hank_ said:

I would write self-employed for your freelance job as that is what it is

So, as an example, shall I write it this way?

 

Employment 1

employer name: Xx Hospital

Adress: manila philippines

Period: april 1,2016 to present

Occupation: Nurse

 

Employment 2

employer name: Self-employed

adress: our home address

period: april 5, 2011 to present

occupation: freelance writer

 

i wonder if ‘self-employed’ is okay to use if i also have another job where i am a regular employee.

 

Thanks Hank for always answering! 

 

 

2 hours ago, payxibka said:

How do you report your income on the 1040?  Schedule  C?

Hi! Im the beneficiary. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Chub08 said:

So, as an example, shall I write it this way?

 

Employment 1

employer name: Xx Hospital

Adress: manila philippines

Period: april 1,2016 to present

Occupation: Nurse

 

Employment 2

employer name: Self-employed

adress: our home address

period: april 5, 2011 to present

occupation: freelance writer

 

i wonder if ‘self-employed’ is okay to use if i also have another job where i am a regular employee.

 

Thanks Hank for always answering! 

 

 

Hi! Im the beneficiary. 

 

Totally fine to say self-employed ....   honestly, doesn't really matter.   The DS-160 is aimed at non-immigrant visas.     Whereas the K-1 is a different critter ..  ;)  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Totally fine to say self-employed ....   honestly, doesn't really matter.   The DS-160 is aimed at non-immigrant visas.     Whereas the K-1 is a different critter ..  ;)  

Instead of making a new thread. At the time of 129f submission, I put on my 129f that I was a student at my University. I am now and have been employed for more than a month now. Should I update the 129f now? I remember reading somewhere that it only really matters for the Embassy interview and the i134 Affidavit of support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Instead of making a new thread. At the time of 129f submission, I put on my 129f that I was a student at my University. I am now and have been employed for more than a month now. Should I update the 129f now? I remember reading somewhere that it only really matters for the Embassy interview and the i134 Affidavit of support.

And it only matters for the USC to provide you with the most up to date  i-134 for your interview 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Totally fine to say self-employed ....   honestly, doesn't really matter.   The DS-160 is aimed at non-immigrant visas.     Whereas the K-1 is a different critter ..  ;)  

I see. We’re filing for CR-1 by the way. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Chub08 said:

I see. We’re filing for CR-1 by the way. 

Then I will ask :time:, complete your profile also would be nice ..      as I have no way of knowing.

 

Still what I am saying holds true .. your employment in the Philippines has between zero and .0001%  bearing on your visa process.   You could have never worked a day in your life and still be "golden".


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, EliAnon said:

Instead of making a new thread. At the time of 129f submission, I put on my 129f that I was a student at my University. I am now and have been employed for more than a month now. Should I update the 129f now? I remember reading somewhere that it only really matters for the Embassy interview and the i134 Affidavit of support.

And you ARE a K-1!  ;)  :lol:  

 

You are the petitioner or beneficiary?    Different answers ... 

 

.. all the fun having two different people asking similar questions, with different visa types .... yup it would be nice to have two different topics.  ;)  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have another question which is not related. Im also not sure if it’s allowed to ask at the same post but let me try. 😁

 

What shall we answer here in i-130 form?

 

The beneficiary will not apply for adjustment of status in the United States, but he or she will apply for an immigrant visa abroad at the US Embassy or US Consulate in:

a. City/town

b. Province

c. Country

 

Does it refere to where the interview will be held, which is Manila, philippines? Or Does this refer to DCF filers only?

 

Also, there’s no required paper size in printing the forms, right? 

 

Thank you! 😁😄😄

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Chub08 said:

I have another question which is not related. Im also not sure if it’s allowed to ask at the same post but let me try. 😁

 

What shall we answer here in i-130 form?

 

The beneficiary will not apply for adjustment of status in the United States, but he or she will apply for an immigrant visa abroad at the US Embassy or US Consulate in:

a. City/town

b. Province

c. Country

 

Does it refere to where the interview will be held, which is Manila, philippines? Or Does this refer to DCF filers only?

 

Also, there’s no required paper size in printing the forms, right? 

 

Thank you! 😁😄😄

 

 

Yes this is where the embassy is located,   Manila, Manila, Philippines

 

Please update your profile to show what visa type.

 

:time:  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×