Jump to content
abdo1

how can i add join sponsor to ceac

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi all how can i add join sponsor when i click add join sponsor i only can see upload affidavit of support and proof of status my question how can i add the joint sponsor's supporting documents, such as tax forms or W-2 forms because i only two options when click add join sponsor affidavit of support and proof of status ? what do you advise thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry i haven't gone thru this process but i would have the supporting tax forms of the cosponsor and  proof of his/her citzenship ready

i would suspect when you start downloading the I 864a , it will ask for W2 or tax forms for him/her

and same with proof of citzenship/ a birth certificate or naturaliztion document

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

sorry i haven't gone thru this process but i would have the supporting tax forms of the cosponsor and  proof of his/her citzenship ready

i would suspect when you start downloading the I 864a , it will ask for W2 or tax forms for him/her

and same with proof of citzenship/ a birth certificate or naturaliztion document

Ignore this.  Joint sponsors don't use an I-864a unless it is from the joint sponsor's spouse.

 

Just upload everything for the joint sponsor from the same link.  Multiple select documents or combine them into one PDF.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Ignore this.  Joint sponsors don't use an I-864a unless it is from the joint sponsor's spouse.

 

Just upload everything for the joint sponsor from the same link.  Multiple select documents or combine them into one PDF.

yes that's right i found this information that can attach multi- documents in one pdf 

 

When scanning and uploading documents

1.    The size limit for each document is 2MB.
2.    Multipage documents should be scanned into one PDF file, if possible.
3.    Translation documents should be included in one PDF file with the original document.
4.    Files should be compressed in order to shrink the file size with recommended DPI of 150.
5.    Password protected documents are not acceptable and will be rejected.

 

i do not understand number 4  about DPI of 150  what is that means ? i am just going to scan signed affidavit of support with W2 and tax forms in one PDF then another pdf for proof of  status.

 

i have another question about petitioner tax my wife not required to file tax, but we have a statement written that she is not required to file tax, should we upload this letter in tax upload ? or just choose not available because we have options to choose thank you.

Edited by abdo1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Ignore this.  Joint sponsors don't use an I-864a unless it is from the joint sponsor's spouse.

 

Just upload everything for the joint sponsor from the same link.  Multiple select documents or combine them into one PDF.

He stated the site said it needed an affidavit of support 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, abdo1 said:

yes that's right i found this information that can attach multi- documents in one pdf 

 

When scanning and uploading documents

1.    The size limit for each document is 2MB.
2.    Multipage documents should be scanned into one PDF file, if possible.
3.    Translation documents should be included in one PDF file with the original document.
4.    Files should be compressed in order to shrink the file size with recommended DPI of 150.
5.    Password protected documents are not acceptable and will be rejected.

 

i do not understand number 4  about DPI of 150  what is that means ? i am just going to scan signed affidavit of support with W2 and tax forms in one PDF then another pdf for proof of  status.

 

i have another question about petitioner tax my wife not required to file tax, but we have a statement written that she is not required to file tax, should we upload this letter in tax upload ? or just choose not available because we have options to choose thank you.

It means Dots Per Inch (of resolution).  Set up your scanner to that resolution.  If she was not required to file because her income was below the threshold, fine.  Same principle.  The letter is a supporting document.  Scan it as part of the affidavit of support and supporting documents and upload it with the affidavit.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

He stated the site said it needed an affidavit of support 

Yes.  The I-864a is not an affidavit of support used by a joint sponsor.  It's for a household member of a sponsor or joint sponsor.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×