Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
glock

N-400 After i-751 Good faith Waiver

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello l am following this forum long time here is my story I got married to USC in January 2010 then we applied for my green card, I got my green card in June 2010. After I got my green card we moved to another state, everything was fine for a while then our problem started, she didn't want to continue this marriage Then I figured out that she was talking with someone from her hometown. Then she got pregnant from this guy I decided to get divorce our divorce finalized based on adultery in January 2012 then I applied I-751 waiver (good faith marriage ) in may 2012 .l got approval for in Feb 2013 with no interview. l am going to apply for naturalization based on 5 years rule, Will they question me again on my previous marriage?  l have a notarized affidavit letter from my ex-wife but l am not in contact with her anymore. l still keep most of my file. l want to know if they contact ex-wife again. l would like to know if anyone had a similar experience. Should i take lawyer with me to interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, glock said:

Could you please tell me more about your experience? if you don't mind what did he really ask you?

Hi, it depends on the IO. Mine is similar story. I had divorced waiver and had an interview for i-751 then I got approved. in 2017 I applied for Citizenship on 5 year role. At interview the officer didn't ask anything about marriage, just the Civic questions/Read/write. Then she approved my N-400.

Hope they will not ask you too but in case please bevprepared.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/1/2018 at 11:30 AM, zoom123 said:

Hi, it depends on the IO. Mine is similar story. I had divorced waiver and had an interview for i-751 then I got approved. in 2017 I applied for Citizenship on 5 year role. At interview the officer didn't ask anything about marriage, just the Civic questions/Read/write. Then she approved my N-400.

Hope they will not ask you too but in case please bevprepared.

Thank you for sharing your experience, hope l will have a smooth interview like you had.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a similar experience (divorce waiver) and I have my citizenship interview coming up pretty soon.   I don't really expect it to be a problem because Im filing based on the 5-year rule.   I've heard the IO will have all my immigration files and he may or may not ask about the previous marriage, but it wont be a big deal unless he/she thinks there are really big red flags.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/3/2018 at 4:47 PM, Corredor said:

I have a similar experience (divorce waiver) and I have my citizenship interview coming up pretty soon.   I don't really expect it to be a problem because Im filing based on the 5-year rule.   I've heard the IO will have all my immigration files and he may or may not ask about the previous marriage, but it wont be a big deal unless he/she thinks there are really big red flags.   

l just had an interview this morning and I got approved on the interview. They already gave my Oath Ceremony date. l was not asked anything about marriage. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, glock said:

l just had an interview this morning and I got approved on the interview. They already gave my Oath Ceremony date. l was not asked anything about marriage. 

Thats great to know.   Congratulations!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×