Jump to content
pinkitmake

I-134 question

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm trying to get everything situated and prepared to send to my fiance when we get our NOA2. I will use my tax transcript, pay stubs and a letter from my employer as proof. My question is for the letter from my employer. Since I have to contact my Human Resources department and I'm not sure how long it will take them to send me the paper, is it ok to ask for it now? We are hoping for the NOA2 in December or January. Is that too early?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The most effective evidence is the  most recent paystub.  A letter from the employer can be received and you can quit the next day.

So at best the letter only supports the paystubs and therefore the age of that letter is somewhat inconsequential 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, payxibka said:

The most effective evidence is the  most recent paystub.  A letter from the employer can be received and you can quit the next day.

So at best the letter only supports the paystubs and therefore the age of that letter is somewhat inconsequential 

Great point!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, payxibka said:

With either the I134 or the I864, I never once supplied an employment letter.

For both, I supplied an employment letter along with recent pay stubs, most recent tax transcripts, and my most recent W-2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, visaquestions123 said:

For both, I supplied an employment letter along with recent pay stubs, most recent tax transcripts, and my most recent W-2.

Everyone's experience is different.   I have never supplied a tax transcript either.   I hate it when some posters insist a transcript is required 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Everyone's experience is different.   I have never supplied a tax transcript either.   I hate it when some posters insist a transcript is required 

I understand that it's not required in most cases, but I'd rather send too much than not enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Everyone's experience is different.   I have never supplied a tax transcript either.   I hate it when some posters insist a transcript is required 

I know and I agree with you. I don't like it when people misinform others. I just supplied a transcript, just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, visaquestions123 said:

I know and I agree with you. I don't like it when people misinform others. I just supplied a transcript, just in case.

Though Moscow does explicitly ask for either a transcript or 1040 + W2, IIRC. I've sent Anastasia a couple of years of transcripts (and hoping the pace keeps up for May filers and she has her interview before they want 2018 tax info).


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

I need your help for question nr. 38 on form I-134. It asks if the sponsor intends or not to make specific contributions to the support of the beneficiary.

My fiancé is willing to support me, but there won’t be “specific contributions”.

I’m assuming the answer to this question should be “do not intend”? 

You guys have any suggestions?

thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Lucrezia_ITALY said:

Hi everyone!

I need your help for question nr. 38 on form I-134. It asks if the sponsor intends or not to make specific contributions to the support of the beneficiary.

My fiancé is willing to support me, but there won’t be “specific contributions”.

I’m assuming the answer to this question should be “do not intend”? 

You guys have any suggestions?

thank you.

You answered your own question 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×