Jump to content
linhph610

Question about Co-Sponsor

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

How many times a co-sponsor can sponsor each year? Is there a limit of how many people they can co-sponsor?  I've looked around and I found an answer back in 2017 said that there's no limit. I'm just wondering if there is any change this year.

 

Also, when they calculate the income, do they do it separately for each family that you co-sponsor. For example, someone co-sponsors 2 families. One family has 3 people, the other has 2 people. So does a co-sponsor need to make income for 6 people in total (himself included), or it will be 4 people for the first family and 3 people for the 2nd family?

 

Thank you,

Edited by linhph610

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Still no limit....just the additional financial burden due to a  larger household size each time they sponsor somebody.

 

When you sponsor somebody, you remain on the hook for them until they become a USC, lose their green card status, earn 40 quarters of work, or die. This increases the financial burden for each new family member being sponsored (at least until they meet those conditions). So in your example that's all 6 people (plus their own spouse, other tax dependents, etc.).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your fast response. 

 

I have another question though. My aunt and her husband are sponsoring for their brothers and sisters to come to America. They file tax together even though the husband has retired. The husband is going to sponsor for a family of 3 members and their case is coming up this month I believe. My aunt is sponsoring for another family of 3 next year. So my question is will my aunt's petition get affected by her husband. I mean, when she files I-864, will her income need to be enough to cover for 8 people total (her and her husband, her husband's family side of 3, and my aunt's family side of 3), or just 5 people?

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, linhph610 said:

Thank you for your fast response. 

 

I have another question though. My aunt and her husband are sponsoring for their brothers and sisters to come to America. They file tax together even though the husband has retired. The husband is going to sponsor for a family of 3 members and their case is coming up this month I believe. My aunt is sponsoring for another family of 3 next year. So my question is will my aunt's petition get affected by her husband. I mean, when she files I-864, will her income need to be enough to cover for 8 people total (her and her husband, her husband's family side of 3, and my aunt's family side of 3), or just 5 people?

 

Thank you.

The income will need to be enough for 8 people total.

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p


TimeLine

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

I-129F Sent : 2007-09-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2007-09-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none

RFE Reply(s) : none

I-129F NOA2 : 2007-10-30

NVC Received : 2007-11-05

NVC Left : 2007-11-06

Consulate Received : 2007-11-09

Packet 3 Received : 2007-11-17

Packet 3 Sent : 2007-11-23

Packet 4 Received : 2007-12-16

Medical Taken : 2008-01-03

Medical Passed : 2008-01-04

Interview Date : 2008-01-11

Interview Passed : 2008-01-11

Visa Issue : January 18th 2008

USA ENTRY : January 23rd 2008

POE Entry : Seattle Washington

Wedding : February 9th 2008

Social Security Card Received: February 19th 2008

Civil Surgeon I693 signed : April 14th Vaccinations Complete.

AOS: Sent on April 15th 2008 USPS Confirmed . April 17th 4:56 Am

AOS: Hard Copy Received NOA1 April 22nd all 3 arrived same day.

Biometrics : Received Appointment Letter Today April 27th = May 23rd 2008 10 am appointment

Transfered CSC June 4th

EAD: Approved June 13th 2008

EAD: Recieved Card June 18th 2008

AP: Approved June 13th 2008

AP: Received June 18th 2008

AOS:touched :Card ordered July 26th

Approval: AOS : Aug 4th

Green Card :Received : Aug 5th with Welcome Letter . 2 years Dated July 26th

Thank You USCIS

Thank You Visa Journey...........................

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you,

 

Is there any way for them to sponsor separately?  In part 6 of I-864, if my aunt decides to use her income only, will it count only the people she is sponsoring (in this case, 5 people)? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally, when a married couple is sponsoring somebody, one person files an I-864 as a joint sponsor and the other files an I-864A as a household member agreement. Some people have  success without this, but others get an NVC checklist or a 221g at the embassy requesting this.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×