Jump to content
DavidClark

Marriage license

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We just received NOA2 and am curious what documents are needed for a marriage license?

I know it can vary from state to state. I am in Arizona.

I did use google and read that. Just not sure if it will be any different in this case. It basically says show up and have governement issued ID.

just need to know if CENOMAR wold be a benefit here too? Also how many copies of beneficiaries birth certificate may be needed for AOS etc.

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, DavidClark said:

We just received NOA2 and am curious what documents are needed for a marriage license?

I know it can vary from state to state. I am in Arizona.

I did use google and read that. Just not sure if it will be any different in this case. It basically says show up and have governement issued ID.

just need to know if CENOMAR wold be a benefit here too? Also how many copies of beneficiaries birth certificate may be needed for AOS etc.

 

Thanks in advance!

No cenomar needed.  1 copy of bc.  Maintain the original or certified copy in your possession at all times in your records.

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, DavidClark said:

We just received NOA2 and am curious what documents are needed for a marriage license?

I know it can vary from state to state. I am in Arizona.

I did use google and read that. Just not sure if it will be any different in this case. It basically says show up and have governement issued ID.

just need to know if CENOMAR wold be a benefit here too? Also how many copies of beneficiaries birth certificate may be needed for AOS etc.

 

Thanks in advance!

No, a CENOMAR will not help at all. The CENOMAR is a Philippine government documentation, the USA does not care about it at all. The documents required for a marriage license are: 

image.thumb.png.ba4538d05bf64f897673fea5b08438a8.png

 

Edited by Cyberfx1024

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, DavidClark said:

We just received NOA2 and am curious what documents are needed for a marriage license?

I know it can vary from state to state. I am in Arizona.

I did use google and read that. Just not sure if it will be any different in this case. It basically says show up and have governement issued ID.

just need to know if CENOMAR wold be a benefit here too? Also how many copies of beneficiaries birth certificate may be needed for AOS etc.

 

Thanks in advance!

Arizona is easy, we were married in AZ.   CENOMAR is of zero benefit.    She will need her passport.  You will need your driver's license.        

 

This link is maricopa county, but the rules are the same state wide.   http://clerkofcourt.maricopa.gov/marlic.asp    

 

Instructions

Both parties must be present to obtain a marriage license. Each individual is required to provide a valid government-issued photo I.D., such as a driver's license, passport, etc. to show proof of age and confirm identity. NOTE: a Matricula Consular I.D. card is not an acceptable form of identification for any type of marriage license to be issued. Arizona Revised Statute 25-121(B) requires applicants to provide their social security number (SSN), if any. Except for child support purposes, the Clerk's Office may not release SSNs without the applicant's written request.

To print the "Marriage License Application Form," click here

A copy of a divorce decree is not required; blood tests are not required.

A marriage license must be issued prior to the ceremony taking place, signed at completion of the ceremony, and returned by the officiator not more than 30 days after the ceremony has taken place in order for the license to be recorded.

You will receive your marriage license on the same day you apply for the license, and can be married on the same day, if you have made arrangements with an officiator of your choice to perform the ceremony. However, you have up to one (1) year from the date the marriage license was issued to get married, as the license expires one (1) year from the date of purchase.

After the bottom portion of the license has been returned and recorded, a certified copy can be requested and mailed to you for an additional $37.50 payable at the time you apply for the license or any time afterwards, or $30.50 if you provide a business-size, self-addressed stamped envelope at the time of your request.

For further information, you may call (602)37-CLERK, or (602)372-5375.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×