Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

About two weeks ago we found out our application was approved!  (:  As I prepare the I-134, I am wondering if copies of my W-2's from last year are required at the interview for my fiance? I will have the tax returns from the last three years, but I do not have my W-2's from last year.  Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Scott Rusticus said:

About two weeks ago we found out our application was approved!  🙂 As I prepare the I-134, I am wondering if copies of my W-2's from last year are required at the interview for my fiance? I will have the tax returns from the last three years, but I do not have my W-2's from last year.  Thanks.

Tax transcripts will suffice. Congratulations on the approval!


10/15/18 - I-751 Packet sent

10/16/18 - Signed and received

10/19/18 - Check cashed

10/22/18 - Text from USCIS with LINXXXXXXXX

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AWESOME!! Thank you! Any idea how long before we have our new case number and she can request the interview? Does she call the embassy to request the interview?  The application was approved on 10/15/2018. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Scott Rusticus said:

AWESOME!! Thank you! Any idea how long before we have our new case number and she can request the interview? Does she call the embassy to request the interview?  The application was approved on 10/15/2018. 

I believe the time frame is 8 weeks. You can call NVC 30 days from when you received your NOA2. They might have assigned a case number by that time. 

 

Does she call the embassy to request the interview? - This can be easily done online once you have your case number.

Edited by GreenGem

10/15/18 - I-751 Packet sent

10/16/18 - Signed and received

10/19/18 - Check cashed

10/22/18 - Text from USCIS with LINXXXXXXXX

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Scott Rusticus said:

AWESOME!! Thank you! Any idea how long before we have our new case number and she can request the interview? Does she call the embassy to request the interview?  The application was approved on 10/15/2018. 

Case numbers from NVC are around 2-3 weeks, from the time you get NOA-2 approved. Follow instructions on your embassy website. They have a guide what to do next. 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Scott Rusticus said:

I have heard that my tax transcripts must have a signature on them but I file them electronically so there is no signature. Is this a problem?

I posted this in another thread that was asking similar questions. 

 

Here is a link to an instruction document on how to fill out the I-134. 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-134instr.pdf?download=1

 

It lists out exactly what documents need to be provided in the section titled "Supporting Evidence"

 

A tax return is not required unless you are self employed.  

 

Of course, it doesn't hurt to provide more than what is required but it's a little misleading and can be stressful/nerve-wracking for applicants if they go in with the impression that they are required to have all these documents when in reality they actually don't (multiple years of tax returns, W-2, pay stubs, etc.) 

 

I personally, provided extra information that wasn't necessary just in case as most of that extra info was easily accessible for me.  

 

It's all up to you on what you think is sufficient. If you do decide to include additional items I would limit them to the latest available year. For a tax return, one year is good enough. For pay stubs, I'd say the latest 4 or 5 is fine. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×