Jump to content
abdo1

what are civil documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi all we already paid fees  for NVC its in process, after i fill out DS260 i have to gather civil documents and evidences for affidavit of support, my question what are civils documents ? i already submitted all my documents translated into english  in first step USCIS, like birth certificate, marriage certificates so on...... do i need to translate these again or just submit the ones i submitted first time, because i have to upload my documents in consular processing website ? looking forward hearing from you.

Edited by abdo1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Abdo1

 

As a beneficiary you need :

 

Birth certificate (nousskha Kamila) 

Police certificate (fiche anthropométrique)  to have this document you will need 30dhs and copy cin (Ready after 48h)

Court Record (Sijil Adli) to have this document you will need 20dh + Birth certificate (the green one)  (Ready after 24h)

Marriage Certificate 

Divorce if you were previously married

Passport Scan (Vertical )

Photograph

 

 

All civil documents in Arabic&English, for my marriage certificate i used the first translated version, NVC accepted it. 

 

Good luck


 

 

 

Talking about Casablanca!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, CappuccinoMo said:

Hi Abdo1

 

As a beneficiary you need :

 

Birth certificate (nousskha Kamila) 

Police certificate (fiche anthropométrique)  to have this document you will need 30dhs and copy cin (Ready after 48h)

Court Record (Sijil Adli) to have this document you will need 20dh + Birth certificate (the green one)  (Ready after 24h)

Marriage Certificate 

Divorce if you were previously married

Passport Scan (Vertical )

Photograph

 

 

All civil documents in Arabic&English, for my marriage certificate i used the first translated version, NVC accepted it. 

 

Good luck


 

 

 

Talking about Casablanca!

I submitted our marriage certificate in Arabic with an English translation;

The translation was done here, in the States and NVC accepted it.

Now, reading the Casa Consulate website, it says all documents must be

translated by Accredited Translators and give a list of Local Translators by Cities.

Do we have to to another Translation in Morocco? Thank you

Edited by Derik-Lina

Honest-Love-Respect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, adil-rafa said:

and originals of your tax returns and W2's to support the I 864

 

since now you can scan thru CEAC,  they need to see originals at interview

Will they consider "Emailed" Tax Transcripts Originals?

I applied online where I chose the Email option that the IRS offers.

Shokrun as always :) 

Edited by Derik-Lina

Honest-Love-Respect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×