Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need help, i have a joint sponsor for my i864 but I'm not sure if this is gonna work. She cant get her tax return copy from previous years but she has the W2s. I set his sufficient to show income or no? Please advice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Bless said:

I need help, i have a joint sponsor for my i864 but I'm not sure if this is gonna work. She cant get her tax return copy from previous years but she has the W2s. I set his sufficient to show income or no? Please advice

No reason why she cannot get a copy of the tax return. This site tells how:

https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/how-to-get-a-transcript-or-copy-of-a-prior-year-tax-return 

A W2 shows how much she earned, but if immigration wanted to see W2's, they would ask for W2's. A tax return tells more about the sponsor's obligations - how many dependents she has, for example, so they can judge if the sponsor can afford to support you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She just requested it from the IRS and it will take 5 to 10 business days to gets it. Her ex husband dont want to give it to her.We are just wandering if W2 is enough to send the i864 now. Thanks for the reply

Edited by Bless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Bless said:

She just requested it from the IRS and it will take 5 to 10 business days to gets it. Her ex husband dont want to give it to her.We are just wandering if W2 is enough to send the i864 now. Thanks for the reply

It isn't enough the W2, I didn't know about the tax return and I just sent the W2 and now I got a REF requiring  the tax return.

My advise to you is get the tax return and send it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×