Jump to content
ScottAndRinche

Married in Phils, Divorced in US, Wanting to Marry in Phils Again

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I hope somebody can help. I have scoured the web and can't find a good answer.

I married my Filipino wife in the Philippines(2015). We moved to the US and recently got divorced in the US (2018). I have a Filipino fiance, and we want to get married in the Philippines.

My fiance is single and never married, no children. I am legally divorced in the US from my Filipino wife. Here is my question....

I know my ex-wife can't remarry in the Philippines without getting an annulment first, but do I need to file the annulment so I can be married again in the Philippines?

I am a US citizen, so I wouldn't think the annulment requirement applies to me, just my ex.

We want to get married soon, so I would appreciate some input on this.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the PI forum, from k3 - as this question needs country specific answers.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, ScottAndRinche said:

Hello, I hope somebody can help. I have scoured the web and can't find a good answer.

I married my Filipino wife in the Philippines(2015). We moved to the US and recently got divorced in the US (2018). I have a Filipino fiance, and we want to get married in the Philippines.

My fiance is single and never married, no children. I am legally divorced in the US from my Filipino wife. Here is my question....

I know my ex-wife can't remarry in the Philippines without getting an annulment first, but do I need to file the annulment so I can be married again in the Philippines?

I am a US citizen, so I wouldn't think the annulment requirement applies to me, just my ex.

We want to get married soon, so I would appreciate some input on this.

Thanks

When we got married in June in the Philippines I needed to provide my CENOMAR.  As a US Citizen I asked the registrar why I needed one and she said that they need to make sure I am not married to another filipina.  My wife was annulled and I had a previous divorce but at least in Pateros, I had to have a CENOMAR.  I would assume that may just be what that registrar does and it may not be the same everywhere.  

 

If you can show the divorce paperwork the registrar may be able to help you get through.  My one concern is when the new marriage gets sent to PSA for registration there may be a glitch.  We needed the PSA Marriage Certificate in order to file the CR-1.  I hope someone here will have a better answer for you.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

When we got married in June in the Philippines I needed to provide my CENOMAR.  As a US Citizen I asked the registrar why I needed one and she said that they need to make sure I am not married to another filipina.  My wife was annulled and I had a previous divorce but at least in Pateros, I had to have a CENOMAR.  I would assume that may just be what that registrar does and it may not be the same everywhere.  

 

If you can show the divorce paperwork the registrar may be able to help you get through.  My one concern is when the new marriage gets sent to PSA for registration there may be a glitch.  We needed the PSA Marriage Certificate in order to file the CR-1.  I hope someone here will have a better answer for you.

When I got married to my first Filipina, I did not file a CENOMAR (Certificate of No Marriage Record). She had to though. I can't remember, but I may have had to submit my divorce decree from my previous marriage. I have my recent decree I could submit. Maybe you are right that I can submit my divorce papers to the registrar and give that a shot. Was hoping a lawyer had any input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, ScottAndRinche said:

When I got married to my first Filipina, I did not file a CENOMAR (Certificate of No Marriage Record). She had to though. I can't remember, but I may have had to submit my divorce decree from my previous marriage. I have my recent decree I could submit. Maybe you are right that I can submit my divorce papers to the registrar and give that a shot. Was hoping a lawyer had any input.

I know that the US will be fine with all of it but PSA is a different story.  If you make it all the way through the wedding you will still need PSA to issue the marriage certificate.  That may also depend on who you get.  They did question my middle name.  We had to explain that the US does not use the mother's maiden name as a middle name.  That took about a day to straighten out.  That was never questioned until PSA got our paperwork for the marriage certificate.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ScottAndRinche said:

Hello, I hope somebody can help. I have scoured the web and can't find a good answer.

I married my Filipino wife in the Philippines(2015). We moved to the US and recently got divorced in the US (2018). I have a Filipino fiance, and we want to get married in the Philippines.

My fiance is single and never married, no children. I am legally divorced in the US from my Filipino wife. Here is my question....

I know my ex-wife can't remarry in the Philippines without getting an annulment first, but do I need to file the annulment so I can be married again in the Philippines?

I am a US citizen, so I wouldn't think the annulment requirement applies to me, just my ex.

We want to get married soon, so I would appreciate some input on this.

Thanks

Annulment is not needed by you or your EX, the Philippines does allow for recognition of a foreign divorce as long as one party of the divorce is a foreigner.  Your EX would have to file for recognition of the divorce through the RTC.   You would need a certified (Red Ribbon, done through the consulate representing the where you live) copy of your divorce decree (as a foreigner you can not file for the Recognition)

 

There was a posting on this recently, I will have to see if I can find it.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Annulment is not needed by you or your EX, the Philippines does allow for recognition of a foreign divorce as long as one party of the divorce is a foreigner.  Your EX would have to file for recognition of the divorce through the RTC.   You would need a certified (Red Ribbon, done through the consulate representing the where you live) copy of your divorce decree (as a foreigner you can not file for the Recognition)

 

There was a posting on this recently, I will have to see if I can find it.

Wow that's great info! Found this.....

Any legal document issued in the U.S. must first be acknowledged or authenticated (‘consularized’) by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate General in order for that document to have any legal validity in the Philippines. Each “consularized” document will bear the seal of the Consulate General and the signature of the authenticating officer.

 

The Philippine Consulate General does not assume responsibility for the contents of the document. Examples of these documents are Special Power of Attorney, General Power of Attorney, Affidavit, Certification, Deed of Donation, Deed of Sale, Extra-judicial Settlement of Estate; U.S. Government-issued documents, such as Birth Certificate, Death Certificate, Marriage Certificate, Divorce Decree, etc.; and those issued by private institutions, such as Transcript of Records, Medical Records, Licenses, Certificates of Training, etc.

 

Please note that certifications are not affixed with a “red ribbon;” it only bears the official gold seal and officer’s signature. Acknowledgements and Authentications will bear the red ribbon, gold seal, and the signature of the administering officer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The discussion is here:   

 

 

This link has the good info:  https://carpiodelacruzlawoffice.wordpress.com/2015/03/05/local-adoption-requirements/

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes.  I do appreciate.  I had to hunt to find that other topic where we talked on that.  Good information


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×