Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I think this is a very stupid question with possibly a very obvious answer (I may be overthinking everything!!) 

 

I am on the K-1 visa and got married within the 90 days. I am in the process of filling out paperwork to adjust my status (I-485, I-765, I-131). 

The forms require you to state your current immigration status. I have been confused trying to figure out whether this is still the K-1 visa status or if it has changed since I got married. (I realise I am applying for adjustment of status so I think I may still be K-1!) I was on the phone for half an hour with USCIS, asked them this same question just for clarification and they refused to give me even a generic answer. They said that I had to instead book an appointment at my local office to discuss my status. 

If any one can please clarify the exact terminology I should use on the forms, it would be greatly appreciated! I think my brains on form filling out overload.

Cheers! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Sfetty and Wiz said:

I think this is a very stupid question with possibly a very obvious answer (I may be overthinking everything!!) 

 

I am on the K-1 visa and got married within the 90 days. I am in the process of filling out paperwork to adjust my status (I-485, I-765, I-131). 

The forms require you to state your current immigration status. I have been confused trying to figure out whether this is still the K-1 visa status or if it has changed since I got married. (I realise I am applying for adjustment of status so I think I may still be K-1!) I was on the phone for half an hour with USCIS, asked them this same question just for clarification and they refused to give me even a generic answer. They said that I had to instead book an appointment at my local office to discuss my status. 

If any one can please clarify the exact terminology I should use on the forms, it would be greatly appreciated! I think my brains on form filling out overload.

Cheers! 

Put "K-1 Visa Holder" as the current status (as long as you are filing before the I-94 expires). That is what my wife put. We filed her Adjustment of Status before her I-94 expired.

Edited by visaquestions123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, visaquestions123 said:

Put "K-1 Visa Holder" as the current status (as long as you are filing before the I-94 expires). That is what my wife put. We filed her Adjustment of Status before her I-94 expired.

Thank you so much!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Sfetty and Wiz said:

Thank you so much!!

No worries. I know it is confusing, but, I think you should be fine. The exact wording won't matter as much as you think because the USCIS realizes that people adjusting from K-1 to Green Card are in that awkward status, aha. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like above, the K-1 status technically expired the day you entered the US and you went on the I-94. following the guides here on VJ and doing some simple searches up top right corner in the search bar can give you all the information you need to finish this process on your own.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Sfetty and Wiz said:

I think this is a very stupid question with possibly a very obvious answer (I may be overthinking everything!!) 

 

I am on the K-1 visa and got married within the 90 days. I am in the process of filling out paperwork to adjust my status (I-485, I-765, I-131). 

The forms require you to state your current immigration status. I have been confused trying to figure out whether this is still the K-1 visa status or if it has changed since I got married. (I realise I am applying for adjustment of status so I think I may still be K-1!) I was on the phone for half an hour with USCIS, asked them this same question just for clarification and they refused to give me even a generic answer. They said that I had to instead book an appointment at my local office to discuss my status. 

If any one can please clarify the exact terminology I should use on the forms, it would be greatly appreciated! I think my brains on form filling out overload.

Cheers! 

Oh geez, I know how you feel. When I got my interview letter for the AoS Green Card Interview, there was a sentence that said that I have to bring documents that prove my eligibility for immigrant status. It was so weird. How do you prove that you are eligible for a green card? Isn't that what the interview is for? To determine that I am or am not? Do they mean the K1 Visa in the passport, but it's elsewhere in the instructions(I kid you not). I tried to think of anything else I would need that's not already listed on the instructions. Anyways I called USCIS, person refused to give examples of such documents that would prove I am eligible for a green card and asked me to book an appointment at my local office. It was too late to book one so I just came on VisaJourney and some people said it meant evidences of bonafide marriage DESPITE the fact that such evidences was requested in a different numbered instruction already. Good lord. I went to my interview yesterday and this morning my status changed to "New Card being Processed", and I still don't know what "documents that prove eligibility for immigrant status" means.

 

BY THE WAY, YOUR STATUS IS K1. IT DIDN'T CHANGE WITH MARRIAGE. Marriage only changed your eligibility to file for AoS.

 

xoxo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×