Jump to content
Hamada91

joint sponsor income, urgent answer please

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 

We're 3 of household size, my wife and son ( all US citizens) are living with me abroad. My wife is jobless and has no income, obviously we will need a joint sponsor. 

 

Since we're 3, it means the joint sponsor should make ( 3 X 25,975 = $77,925 ) a year, is that correct ?

 

My question is, if the joint sponsor is making less than 77,925, can I still support the case with my own savings which is $40,000 ?

or what other options would you suggest ?

 

Your true answers are highly required and appreciated.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joint sponsor counts THEIR family plus immigrant (you) not your family.

 

So if the joint sponsor is single the poverty guidelines they must meet are for 2 people.  If they are married with 3 kids, the size is for 6 people. 

 

Please look at https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p to see what the poverty guidelines are for each family size.  It is not 25k per person.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NikLR said:

Joint sponsor counts THEIR family plus immigrant (you) not your family.

 

So if the joint sponsor is single the poverty guidelines they must meet are for 2 people.  If they are married with 3 kids, the size is for 6 people. 

 

Please look at https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p to see what the poverty guidelines are for each family size.  It is not 25k per person.  

I really appreciate your comment , but I still don't get it ! sorry I really suck at these kinda things.

 

can you please explain more with example ? like me ( the immigrant ) and my wife and son ( US citizens), can you please explain based on that?

and yes the sponsor is single, I haven't asked him how much he makes but I believe more than $48,000 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

your wife and son don't count they aren't being sponsored, you are

 

they are already USC

 

regardless of income or not, your wife will have to submit an affidavit of support and there she will list your family

 

the joint sponsor will only be sponsoring you

 

he or she has to make enough to cover him or herself, if she or he has their own family, not yours, and you the beneficiary

 

so it will depend on how much family the joint sponsor has, check out the form above mentioned

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife and child, who are US citizens, do not need affidavits of supports (i-864.)  Only you do because you are the one who is not allowed to use mean tested benefits. 

 

Your wife, as the petitioner, will sign a completed I-864.  She must be the primary sponsor regardless of income.

The joint sponsor will sign a completed I-864.  You will be the only person on this. 

The bare minimum your joint sponsor must make in income is $20,575 to support 2 people. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, NikLR said:

Your wife and child, who are US citizens, do not need affidavits of supports (i-864.)  Only you do because you are the one who is not allowed to use mean tested benefits. 

 

Your wife, as the petitioner, will sign a completed I-864.  She must be the primary sponsor regardless of income.

The joint sponsor will sign a completed I-864.  You will be the only person on this. 

The bare minimum your joint sponsor must make in income is $20,575 to support 2 people. 

okaaaaaay very clear now thank you so much buddy (L)

5 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

your wife and son don't count they aren't being sponsored, you are

 

they are already USC

 

regardless of income or not, your wife will have to submit an affidavit of support and there she will list your family

 

the joint sponsor will only be sponsoring you

 

he or she has to make enough to cover him or herself, if she or he has their own family, not yours, and you the beneficiary

 

so it will depend on how much family the joint sponsor has, check out the form above mentioned

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks buddy (L)

Edited by Hamada91

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, kris&me said:

wife is the USC

she does need residency here in the US

No she doesnt. Most countries accept evidence of intent to reestablish domicile. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×