Jump to content
ChadTaljaardt

What happens at the visa interview at the embassy?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

 

I have just received the visa interview notice, I'm kinda nervous for it now haha. Would someone be able to let me know what actually happens at the interview? What gets asked etc. 

 

Also, am I missing anything from my checklist?

 

  • Passport
  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Police Certificate
  • Two colour passport photographs
  • Medical Exams
  • Confirmation of DS-260
  • Interview appointment letter from the National Visa Center (NVC).
  • Proof of your U.S. petitioner’s status and domicile in the United States. (photocopy of a U.S. passport, naturalization certificate, or legal permanent resident card).
  • Evidence of the relationship between the petitioner and visa applicant (for example, photographs and letters).
  • Financial evidence showing your petitioner’s income, such as federal tax returns or forms W-2.
  • A signed Affidavit of Support from your petitioner and any additional financial sponsors who submitted a Form I-864.

 

 

Tomorrow i'll be scheduling my medical exam in London!

Thanks, 
Chad 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People write reviews. London ones are here. https://www.visajourney.com/reviews/index.php?cnty=United+Kingdom&cty=&dfilter=5

 

Find the ones for your type of visa. A K1 interview might not be exactly the same. But all reviews will indicate it's nothing to worry about. 

 

You won't need:

  • Medical Exams (That goes by courier from clinic to embassy)
  • Proof of your U.S. petitioner’s status and domicile in the United States. (That's for a joint sponsor's I-864, not your wife's. They know already from her petition file which they will have)
  • Evidence of the relationship between the petitioner and visa applicant (for example, photographs and letters). London never asks for that of anybody.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had my interview last month.

Took me 30 minutes. I had everything you’ve listed but CO only asked me for :

 

• Original birth certificate of me and my husband

• All my original police certificates.

 

I had about 230 pages of documents but I only had to show those listed above .. 

as long as you know you’ve got it all you’ll be fine. Be attentive and positive. Good luck :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

People write reviews. London ones are here. https://www.visajourney.com/reviews/index.php?cnty=United+Kingdom&cty=&dfilter=5

 

Find the ones for your type of visa. A K1 interview might not be exactly the same. But all reviews will indicate it's nothing to worry about. 

 

You won't need:

  • Medical Exams (That goes by courier from clinic to embassy)
  • Proof of your U.S. petitioner’s status and domicile in the United States. (That's for a joint sponsor's I-864, not your wife's. They know already from her petition file which they will have)
  • Evidence of the relationship between the petitioner and visa applicant (for example, photographs and letters). London never asks for that of anybody.

 

 

 

 

Great, i'll look at the link you posted. I dont know why, just nervous about doing something wrong i guess. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, valentinasc said:

I had my interview last month.

Took me 30 minutes. I had everything you’ve listed but CO only asked me for :

 

• Original birth certificate of me and my husband

• All my original police certificates.

 

I had about 230 pages of documents but I only had to show those listed above .. 

as long as you know you’ve got it all you’ll be fine. Be attentive and positive. Good luck :) 

Wow, 230 pages is a lot. ill try take as much as possible, rather too much than too little. 

 

How do you know if you need to do the courier thing. I see some people doing it, but i haven't been told to do it as far as i'm aware. I received my appointment letter by email.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, ChadTaljaardt said:

Wow, 230 pages is a lot. ill try take as much as possible, rather too much than too little. 

 

How do you know if you need to do the courier thing. I see some people doing it, but i haven't been told to do it as far as i'm aware. I received my appointment letter by email.

My folder was quite heavy but yes definitely better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it

 

There you go

https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-gb/iv

make sure you also book your biometrics 

Edited by valentinasc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ChadTaljaardt said:

Hello, 

 

I have just received the visa interview notice, I'm kinda nervous for it now haha. Would someone be able to let me know what actually happens at the interview? What gets asked etc. 

 

Also, am I missing anything from my checklist?

 

  • Passport
  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Police Certificate
  • Two colour passport photographs
  • Medical Exams
  • Confirmation of DS-260
  • Interview appointment letter from the National Visa Center (NVC).
  • Proof of your U.S. petitioner’s status and domicile in the United States. (photocopy of a U.S. passport, naturalization certificate, or legal permanent resident card).
  • Evidence of the relationship between the petitioner and visa applicant (for example, photographs and letters).
  • Financial evidence showing your petitioner’s income, such as federal tax returns or forms W-2.
  • A signed Affidavit of Support from your petitioner and any additional financial sponsors who submitted a Form I-864.

 

 

Tomorrow i'll be scheduling my medical exam in London!

Thanks, 
Chad 

 

Don't know if it's necessary at your embassy but in addition to photograph and letters I would include proof of ongoing relationship [example chats and call history]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ChadTaljaardt said:

Great, i'll look at the link you posted. I dont know why, just nervous about doing something wrong i guess. 

 

You're getting many suggestions but you need to do exactly what London wants you to do. It is different in every country.

 

London has instructions on their website. READ THEM.

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/family-immigration/how-to-apply-2/

 

Scroll halfway down and do what it says after

Case processed by National Visa Center (NVC)

 

You will be better off reading all the links London provides concerning your interview than wasting time printing out photos, love letters, and chat logs.  Nobody needs that stuff London. If you read the interview reviews, you'll get a sense of what happens. 

 

Don't forget to read the links for 

 

Medical Examination

Required Documents

What To Expect At Your Interview

Processing Times & Return of Passport

Entry into the United States

 

 

 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×