Jump to content
Chub08

Do copies of some documents need to be notarized?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! May i know if some documents, such as copy of naturalization certificate, copy of unexpired passport, etc., needs to be notarized?

 

Also, my american husband is filing i-130 for me and we have a 3-month old baby. Does he still need to include our baby in the petition since we’re gonna file for CRBA for her anyway? 

 

Thanks in advance! 

Edited by Chub08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

None of the documents need to be notarized. With CRBA and US passport no need to include on visa application.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Chub08 said:

Hi! May i know if some documents, such as copy of naturalization certificate, copy of unexpired passport, etc., needs to be notarized?

 

Also, my american husband is filing i-130 for me and we have a 3-month old baby. Does he still need to include our baby in the petition since we’re gonna file for CRBA for her anyway? 

 

Thanks in advance! 

Nothing needs to be notarized unless it specially requests this on the checklist.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-130instr.pdf?download=1

 

As for your USC child, you would list the child in Part 4 (Beneficiary Information), but you do not complete a separate I-130.   USEM will want a copy of the CRBA document for the interview.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Greenbaum

and Hank! 

 

If I understood it correctly, my husband doesnt need to file a separate i-130 petition for our baby since it’s gonna be CRBA for our baby. Thanks! :) 

Thanks Greenbaum

and Hank! 

 

If I understood it correctly, my husband doesnt need to file a separate i-130 petition for our baby since it’s gonna be CRBA for our baby. Thanks! :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Chub08 said:

Thanks Greenbaum

and Hank! 

 

If I understood it correctly, my husband doesnt need to file a separate i-130 petition for our baby since it’s gonna be CRBA for our baby. Thanks! :) 

Thanks Greenbaum

and Hank! 

 

If I understood it correctly, my husband doesnt need to file a separate i-130 petition for our baby since it’s gonna be CRBA for our baby. Thanks! :) 

Correct.    U.S. citizens don't need a visa to enter the USA.  ;)  

 

CRBA & U.S. passport for the child.    Also get the Philippine passport for the child if you haven't don't so already.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×