Jump to content
MoniqueVilhena

Financial evidence for interview - k-1 visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

10 minutes ago, MoniqueVilhena said:

Do I need to send tax transcripts from 3 years or can I just send last years w-2 and this years paystubs?

 

Each embassy is a little different but if using income, current pay stubs and letter from your employer should suffice. Couple W2's wouldn't hurt to show annual income though.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, MoniqueVilhena said:

can I just send last years w-2

You would need to send the Federal Tax Returns along with the W-2s. Also all schedules that were filed.

If you send Tax Transcripts you do NOT have to send W-2s or 1099s.


NOA1 Old Site: March 1st, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 6th, 2018

NOA2: Sept 12th, 2018

Case # available as well as case leaving NVC both on Oct 1st, 2018

Embassy received on Oct 2nd, 2018

Medical Appointment Oct 12th, 2018

Interview at Ankara Embassy on Oct 22nd, 2018 - APPROVED!

🎉🎈🎉🎈🎉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

tax transcripts are super easy to get and have everything on them you need. Print those off and there you go. its ideal to have the past 3 years of them, but not *always* necessary.

 

you will need proof of current income in the form of pay stubs and employment letter.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

tax transcripts are super easy to get and have everything on them you need. Print those off and there you go. its ideal to have the past 3 years of them, but not *always* necessary.

 

you will need proof of current income in the form of pay stubs and employment letter.

 

I sent in my evidence paperwork in July and got it sent back in August requiring more information. I just resent it back in September but didn't add the additional paystubs from Aug or Sept. Do you have any idea if it would be accepted, given I have all the paperwork from employer verification, bank info, w2s, tax return papers and June-July 2018 paystubs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Stass said:

 

I sent in my evidence paperwork in July and got it sent back in August requiring more information. I just resent it back in September but didn't add the additional paystubs from Aug or Sept. Do you have any idea if it would be accepted, given I have all the paperwork from employer verification, bank info, w2s, tax return papers and June-July 2018 paystubs?

maybe , maybe not. depends on the consulate and CO


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×