Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ comunity,

 

we don't know if we need to post this in the taxes forum or here.

Anw we are reading in many websites that it is a pain in ...  when filing for taxes if we have a joint account.

our question is for those that have a joint account and already filed their taxes. is it hard or worth it?

we can easily add each other's names on the accounts using the internet without opening a joint account.

do you think it is a better evidence to have a joint account even thought it can be hard to file taxes or simply giving some authority for the spouse would do it?

 

 

Thanks :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, blessed981 said:

Hi VJ comunity,

 

we don't know if we need to post this in the taxes forum or here.

Anw we are reading in many websites that it is a pain in ...  when filing for taxes if we have a joint account.

our question is for those that have a joint account and already filed their taxes. is it hard or worth it?

we can easily add each other's names on the accounts using the internet without opening a joint account.

do you think it is a better evidence to have a joint account even thought it can be hard to file taxes or simply giving some authority for the spouse would do it?

 

 

Thanks 🙂

1. Having a joint bank account has no effect on your taxes. All world-wide income of a US citizen or a US resident must be reported.....I can tell you that filing taxes for any citizen or resident who has foreign  income and/or assets located outside the US can be complex.  Many people (including myself) have hired accountants to handle the extra filing and reporting requirements......good luck.

2.  Joint bank accounts are quality evidence of a bona fide relationship..it shows mingling of finances....but they have nothing to do with making taxes easier or more difficult.

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Second what @missileman said: having a joint bank account has no impact on tax filing status. 

 

I think what you may be reading relates more to whether you should file a joint tax return (Married Filing Jointly) or a single tax return (Married Filing Separately or Head of Household). If you are married as at the end of the tax year, you have to select one of those three statuses (i.e., don't file as Single). There are special rules you have to meet in order to qualify for Head of Household and those are all available on the IRS website. This has also been discussed elsewhere on VisaJourney if you do a search. The status that is most beneficial to you will be dependent on your own situation, so if you're not sure, I would consider consulting with a US tax accountant.

 

In my case, I'm a US Citizen and my husband is applying for a CR-1 visa. He doesn't have a SSN or ITIN and we didn't want to apply for one. We both live together overseas and have only foreign income. I opted to file as Married Filing Separately so I wouldn't have to bother reporting his income. As he doesn't yet have residency or citizenship in the US and he has no US income, there is no obligation for us to report his income under this filing status. The one limitation was that we had to file my return by paper because most tax software will not let you leave the SSN/ITIN field blank for a spouse. On paper, I just wrote "N/A" in that field when I filed. The return was accepted without issue.

 

Again, I would recommend you consult with a US tax accountant to see what is best for your situation. Depending on the complexity of your income/assets, you might be able to prepare and file the return yourself after a consultation, but you may opt to have a professional do it.

 

Hope that helps!


Beneficiary Country: UK / Consulate: Sydney, Australia / Nebraska Service Center

27-Nov-2017 - Sent I-130 package to Chicago Lockbox

30-Nov-2017 (+3 days, 3 days) - NOA1, petition sent to Nebraska Service Center

28-Jun-2018 (+210 days, 213 days) - NOA2, petition approved

16-Jul-2018 (+18 days, 231 days) - Petition sent to Department of State

23-Jul-2018 (+7 days, 238 days) - Petition received by NVC (confirmed via phone on 24 July)
21-Aug-2018 (+29 days, 267 days) - Welcome Letter received by email, paid AOS and IV fee

23-Aug-2018 (+2 days, 269 days) - IV Application (Form DS-260), Civil Documents, Affidavit of Support, and Financial Documents all submitted to NVC on CEAC

7-Sep-2018 (+15 days, 284 days) - NVC Case Complete

18-9-2018 (+11 days, 295 days) - Interview scheduled, received notification from NVC via email - interview set for 16 October

16-10-2018 (+28 days, 323 days) - Interview - visa approved!

18-10-2018 (+2 days, 325 days) - Passport and visa received by AusPost Express Platinum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×