Jump to content
mumbles1416

How many days do I need to stay in montreal for interview process?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am curious as to how many days I will need to be in montreal for my 1R1 spousal interview?  Can I leave and return to BC that evening? Will they courier my passport back to BC for me.  I need to book my flight but I need to stay as little time as possible because I have limited care for my 4 yr old daughter while I am away.  

 

Sorry if this is answered in other topics...I searches and searches and could not find an answer.  

Thanks so much 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to Canada regional forum from IR1/CR1 progress reports ~~

 

If you get your medical done in BC rhen just interview day.  Suggest arriving night before and leaving day of. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you only need to be there day of interview. you probably allow a few hours for interview (mostly waiting time interview itself is short) should spend the night. they will mail your visa. can take a week to several to receive visa depending on AP. do not book any flights until you have it in hand.

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Alyssamac90 said:

Can anyone else comment on how many days it took for them to receive their passport back?

I had my interview on a Wednesday and got my passport back in BC on the next Monday. Very quick for me - but it varies! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×