Jump to content
dubnew

Visit Visa help required

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone, I am a permanent resident and would like to apply visit visa for my parents both retired. My father owns the property but no solid bank statement. I work full time and have good income but no savings. Do I need a bank statement or my last two years tax return, later pay stubs and income letter from the employer will be enough? 

Simple question is without bank statement would they be able to get visit visa? They will come on our second baby birth.

If you have any experience, please guide me. Thank you in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Irish can use the VWP, they just apply for ESTA authorisation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You show Ireland as your Country?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regardless of their citizenship, you cannot sponsor someone for a visitor visa.  They apply and receive a decision on their own merits and ties to their country of residence/citizenship.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, dubnew said:

I work full time and have good income but no savings. Do I need a bank statement or my last two years tax return, later pay stubs and income letter from the employer will be enough? 

You can provide them, but they will not be considered in whether or not to issue the visa. As noted, there is no sponsorship for a tourist visa.

The DS-160 asks who is paying for their trip. They can list you there if you are paying for the trip.

 

16 hours ago, dubnew said:

Simple question is without bank statement would they be able to get visit visa? They will come on our second baby birth.

Possibly. Depends on their circumstances, mainly their ties to return home.

The CO may be concerned that they intend to help take care of the child (i.e. babysitter or home aid), which is not permitted on a tourist visa. I personally wouldn't state that but instead just list it as visiting family. YMMV.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×