Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Permission to post.! But please it's not for me just my friend asked some help that I couldn't give her more answers, ok here's a question for my friend. My friend have a 1 child and the biological father is foreigner (us citizen) -from United States- but there not married yet, and he decided to apply a fiancée visa and been approved already. but of course she wants to bring with her son she get confused and told me that the baby don't need visa, interview and medical? Correct me if I'm wrong, I told her that she can't bring her baby without visa? So, she ask me a favor for asking if her son needs visa what kind of application? She said that her fiancé apply a CRBA. Please advise for my friend she a

ready have schedule for her medical and interview next week but worried about her baby. Thank you appreciate all your comment.!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC father has already filed for the CRBA for his child.  Presumably, he also filed for a US passport.

 

The child does not need a visa.  The child is a US citizen.  US citizens do not qualify for US visas.  A US citizen uses a US passport to enter the US.

 

Your friend is correct, her child does not need a visa, interview, or medical.  The USC father is already taking care of things on his end to bring his child to the US.

 

You are wrong for telling your friend that her USC child needs a visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so, only my friend needs visa, interview, medical and get CFO sticker? Yes the father of the child already apply a CrBA and she only need to apply for ssn, she was just a little nervous if she can't bring her child with her. Thank you guys for the respond

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she would be wise to confirm that he has conformed with all the requirements for the child, if the CRBA is not completed or the passport not issued the child will not be able to travel here, she should also get the child a Filipino passport so that the child can have the benefit of dual citizenship


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×